General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHADAPT

In order to have a smoothly functioning society, members of ethnic minorities must better adapt to the ways of mainstream American culture.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 412 14.9% 14.9% -1.23
Agree 1210 43.8% 58.7% -.46
Neither agree nor disagree 546 19.7% 78.4% .31
Disagree 446 16.1% 94.5% 1.08
Strongly disagree 99 3.6% 98.1% 1.85
Don't know 42 1.5% 99.6% 4.16
No answer 10 .4% 100% 4.93

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
348
10.4%
42
15.1%
390
Agree 45.9%
999
31.8%
128
43.7%
1127
Neither agree nor disagree 19.3%
420
23.4%
94
19.9%
514
Disagree 14.3%
310
25.9%
104
16.1%
414
Strongly disagree 3.2%
70
5.2%
21
3.5%
91
Don't know 1.0%
22
2.7%
11
1.3%
33
No answer 0.3%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
207
21.1%
52
13.5%
60
12.5%
12
11.4%
81
14.9%
412
Agree 47.4%
602
46.6%
115
44.9%
200
44.8%
43
35.3%
250
43.8%
1210
Neither agree nor disagree 17.7%
225
21.5%
53
18.0%
80
17.7%
17
24.2%
171
19.7%
546
Disagree 14.7%
187
7.3%
18
18.0%
80
17.7%
17
20.3%
144
16.1%
446
Strongly disagree 2.5%
32
0.8%
2
4.0%
18
5.2%
5
5.9%
42
3.6%
99
Don't know 1.0%
13
2.8%
7
0.9%
4
2.1%
2
2.3%
16
1.5%
42
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
48
14.6%
116
16.7%
146
20.4%
102
14.9%
412
Agree 39.4%
233
42.0%
335
43.5%
381
52.1%
261
43.8%
1210
Neither agree nor disagree 23.5%
139
20.8%
166
18.5%
162
15.8%
79
19.7%
546
Disagree 20.1%
119
18.7%
149
16.4%
144
6.8%
34
16.1%
446
Strongly disagree 6.6%
39
2.9%
23
3.7%
32
1.0%
5
3.6%
99
Don't know 1.7%
10
0.8%
6
1.1%
10
3.2%
16
1.5%
42
No answer 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.7%
49
16.3%
57
12.6%
23
14.8%
244
15.1%
373
Agree 40.8%
113
42.0%
147
37.2%
68
46.0%
761
44.2%
1089
Neither agree nor disagree 19.9%
55
22.9%
80
22.4%
41
18.8%
311
19.8%
487
Disagree 14.8%
41
14.3%
50
19.7%
36
16.7%
277
16.4%
404
Strongly disagree 2.9%
8
3.4%
12
7.1%
13
3.4%
57
3.7%
90
Don't know 3.6%
10
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.8%
20
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
44
13.4%
70
17.0%
78
2.8%
1
14.1%
193
Agree 38.7%
135
44.8%
234
49.3%
227
22.2%
8
44.2%
604
Neither agree nor disagree 21.8%
76
23.9%
125
18.0%
83
25.0%
9
21.4%
293
Disagree 19.5%
68
14.0%
73
11.7%
54
16.7%
6
14.7%
201
Strongly disagree 5.4%
19
2.5%
13
2.6%
12
8.3%
3
3.4%
47
Don't know 2.0%
7
1.0%
5
1.1%
5
22.2%
8
1.8%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
2.8%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
217
16.6%
112
10.4%
5
14.8%
56
11.8%
22
0.0%
0
15.0%
412
Agree 45.7%
667
47.5%
320
37.5%
18
34.6%
131
38.7%
72
0.0%
0
43.9%
1208
Neither agree nor disagree 19.7%
287
17.4%
117
27.1%
13
24.3%
92
18.8%
35
0.0%
0
19.8%
544
Disagree 15.8%
230
14.1%
95
25.0%
12
19.5%
74
16.7%
31
25.0%
1
16.1%
443
Strongly disagree 2.5%
36
3.0%
20
0.0%
0
5.5%
21
11.3%
21
0.0%
0
3.6%
98
Don't know 1.4%
21
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
2.2%
4
75.0%
3
1.5%
42
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
55
15.6%
231
15.3%
31
14.2%
63
13.5%
31
14.9%
411
Agree 41.5%
166
46.2%
686
45.5%
92
40.6%
180
37.4%
86
43.8%
1210
Neither agree nor disagree 22.5%
90
19.5%
289
18.8%
38
19.4%
86
18.7%
43
19.8%
546
Disagree 13.3%
53
14.7%
218
15.8%
32
19.9%
88
23.9%
55
16.2%
446
Strongly disagree 2.0%
8
3.3%
49
4.0%
8
4.3%
19
6.5%
15
3.6%
99
Don't know 5.8%
23
0.7%
10
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
38
No answer 1.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
219
12.6%
193
14.9%
412
Agree 43.4%
533
44.0%
677
43.8%
1210
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
233
20.4%
313
19.7%
546
Disagree 15.0%
184
17.0%
262
16.1%
446
Strongly disagree 3.1%
38
4.0%
61
3.6%
99
Don't know 1.2%
15
1.8%
27
1.5%
42
No answer 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share