General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMDIF16

If not living with both own mother and father: What happened?
  1) One or both parents died
  2) Parents divorced or separated
  3) Father absent in armed forces
  4) One or both parents in institution
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One or both parents died 232 25.7% 25.7% -.91
Parents divorced or separated 485 53.7% 79.3% -.26
Father absent in armed forces 2 .2% 79.5% .39
One or both parents in institution 8 .9% 80.4% 1.05
Other 166 18.4% 98.8% 1.7
Don't know 3 .3% 99.1% 3.66
No answer 8 .9% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
One or both parents died 25.4%
158
25.1%
54
25.4%
212
Parents divorced or separated 58.3%
362
43.3%
93
54.4%
455
Father absent in armed forces 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.8%
5
1.4%
3
1.0%
8
Other 14.7%
91
28.4%
61
18.2%
152
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 0.5%
3
0.9%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
215

836


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
One or both parents died 28.2%
100
61.3%
38
21.1%
32
21.4%
9
18.1%
53
25.7%
232
Parents divorced or separated 51.5%
183
27.4%
17
57.9%
88
40.5%
17
61.4%
180
53.7%
485
Father absent in armed forces 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
One or both parents in institution 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.9%
8
Other 18.0%
64
9.7%
6
18.4%
28
35.7%
15
18.1%
53
18.4%
166
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
62
100.0%
152
100.0%
42
100.0%
293

904


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
One or both parents died 9.9%
27
20.7%
59
33.6%
78
59.1%
68
25.7%
232
Parents divorced or separated 67.6%
184
59.3%
169
45.7%
106
22.6%
26
53.7%
485
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.2%
2
One or both parents in institution 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.7%
4
0.9%
1
0.9%
8
Other 20.6%
56
18.2%
52
18.1%
42
13.9%
16
18.4%
166
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.7%
2
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
285
100.0%
232
100.0%
115

904


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
One or both parents died 22.7%
27
23.3%
34
21.5%
14
26.6%
129
25.0%
204
Parents divorced or separated 55.5%
66
52.1%
76
53.8%
35
54.8%
266
54.4%
443
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One or both parents in institution 2.5%
3
0.7%
1
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
7
Other 18.5%
22
23.3%
34
21.5%
14
17.1%
83
18.8%
153
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
146
100.0%
65
100.0%
485

815


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
One or both parents died 25.9%
30
25.9%
49
24.2%
32
18.8%
3
25.2%
114
Parents divorced or separated 57.8%
67
57.7%
109
47.0%
62
50.0%
8
54.3%
246
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
One or both parents in institution 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Other 14.7%
17
13.8%
26
25.8%
34
31.3%
5
18.1%
82
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
189
100.0%
132
100.0%
16

453


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
One or both parents died 26.9%
130
34.6%
62
55.6%
5
14.7%
23
17.1%
12
0.0%
0
25.8%
232
Parents divorced or separated 50.9%
246
49.7%
89
44.4%
4
64.1%
100
60.0%
42
66.7%
2
53.7%
483
Father absent in armed forces 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
One or both parents in institution 0.8%
4
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Other 20.5%
99
12.8%
23
0.0%
0
19.2%
30
20.0%
14
0.0%
0
18.4%
166
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.9%
2
33.3%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
179
100.0%
9
100.0%
156
100.0%
70
100.0%
3

900


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
One or both parents died 27.0%
50
23.3%
120
18.3%
13
33.3%
33
48.5%
16
25.7%
232
Parents divorced or separated 44.3%
82
56.4%
290
66.2%
47
53.5%
53
36.4%
12
53.7%
484
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
One or both parents in institution 1.6%
3
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Other 25.4%
47
18.3%
94
15.5%
11
11.1%
11
9.1%
3
18.4%
166
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 1.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
6.1%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
514
100.0%
71
100.0%
99
100.0%
33

902


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One or both parents died 25.9%
99
25.5%
133
25.7%
232
Parents divorced or separated 53.4%
204
53.8%
281
53.7%
485
Father absent in armed forces 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
One or both parents in institution 0.5%
2
1.1%
6
0.9%
8
Other 18.6%
71
18.2%
95
18.4%
166
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.8%
3
1.0%
5
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
522

904

Bookmark and Share