General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHSAME

Think about the various ethnic groups within the U .S. including Whites, African Americans, Asian Americans, Hispanics, Native Americans, and so on. To what extent do you agree with the following statement: -- Individuals who belong to the same ethnic group tend to be fairly similar to one another.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 272 9.8% 9.8% -1.38
Agree 1201 43.4% 53.3% -.61
Neither agree nor disagree 453 16.4% 69.7% .16
Disagree 645 23.3% 93% .93
Strongly disagree 150 5.4% 98.4% 1.7
Don't know 32 1.2% 99.6% 4.01
No answer 12 .4% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
187
15.9%
64
9.7%
251
Agree 44.2%
961
37.1%
149
43.1%
1110
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
372
13.2%
53
16.5%
425
Disagree 23.7%
515
25.1%
101
23.9%
616
Strongly disagree 5.3%
115
7.0%
28
5.5%
143
Don't know 0.8%
17
1.2%
5
0.9%
22
No answer 0.4%
8
0.5%
2
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
108
12.1%
30
8.8%
39
14.6%
14
11.4%
81
9.8%
272
Agree 45.3%
575
47.4%
117
39.8%
177
50.0%
48
40.1%
284
43.4%
1201
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
213
14.6%
36
15.5%
69
7.3%
7
18.1%
128
16.4%
453
Disagree 23.3%
296
19.0%
47
27.4%
122
20.8%
20
22.6%
160
23.3%
645
Strongly disagree 4.8%
61
4.0%
10
6.5%
29
5.2%
5
6.4%
45
5.4%
150
Don't know 1.0%
13
2.8%
7
0.7%
3
1.0%
1
1.1%
8
1.2%
32
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
55
10.4%
83
9.0%
79
11.0%
55
9.8%
272
Agree 44.2%
261
42.5%
339
39.6%
347
50.7%
254
43.4%
1201
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
91
14.8%
118
18.0%
158
17.2%
86
16.4%
453
Disagree 22.5%
133
26.5%
211
26.0%
228
14.6%
73
23.3%
645
Strongly disagree 7.1%
42
4.6%
37
6.3%
55
3.2%
16
5.4%
150
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.6%
5
0.7%
6
2.8%
14
1.2%
32
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
36
12.3%
43
7.1%
13
8.9%
147
9.7%
239
Agree 43.7%
121
47.1%
165
45.4%
83
43.0%
712
43.9%
1081
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
40
16.0%
56
17.5%
32
16.9%
279
16.5%
407
Disagree 20.6%
57
17.7%
62
22.4%
41
25.9%
428
23.9%
588
Strongly disagree 5.8%
16
5.4%
19
7.7%
14
5.0%
82
5.3%
131
Don't know 2.5%
7
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.7%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
38
8.0%
42
9.3%
43
8.3%
3
9.2%
126
Agree 36.1%
126
46.0%
240
49.3%
227
41.7%
15
44.5%
608
Neither agree nor disagree 18.1%
63
22.2%
116
15.4%
71
19.4%
7
18.8%
257
Disagree 24.6%
86
20.5%
107
19.6%
90
11.1%
4
21.0%
287
Strongly disagree 9.2%
32
2.1%
11
5.7%
26
2.8%
1
5.1%
70
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.0%
5
0.7%
3
13.9%
5
1.1%
15
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
144
10.5%
71
12.5%
6
10.3%
39
6.5%
12
0.0%
0
9.9%
272
Agree 45.5%
664
43.1%
290
31.3%
15
40.1%
152
41.4%
77
0.0%
0
43.6%
1198
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
225
16.8%
113
12.5%
6
16.9%
64
23.7%
44
0.0%
0
16.4%
452
Disagree 22.9%
335
23.9%
161
29.2%
14
25.1%
95
18.8%
35
25.0%
1
23.3%
641
Strongly disagree 5.1%
75
4.2%
28
14.6%
7
6.6%
25
7.5%
14
0.0%
0
5.4%
149
Don't know 1.0%
15
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
75.0%
3
1.2%
32
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
49
11.4%
170
9.9%
20
5.4%
24
3.9%
9
9.9%
272
Agree 46.5%
186
45.3%
673
43.6%
88
37.5%
166
37.8%
87
43.5%
1200
Neither agree nor disagree 14.8%
59
15.7%
233
13.4%
27
21.7%
96
16.5%
38
16.4%
453
Disagree 17.3%
69
22.4%
332
26.2%
53
28.0%
124
29.1%
67
23.4%
645
Strongly disagree 4.0%
16
4.3%
64
6.4%
13
6.3%
28
12.6%
29
5.4%
150
Don't know 3.8%
15
0.7%
10
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
28
No answer 1.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
119
10.0%
153
9.8%
272
Agree 46.3%
569
41.1%
632
43.4%
1201
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
198
16.6%
255
16.4%
453
Disagree 21.1%
259
25.1%
386
23.3%
645
Strongly disagree 5.3%
65
5.5%
85
5.4%
150
Don't know 0.9%
11
1.4%
21
1.2%
32
No answer 0.6%
7
0.3%
5
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share