General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHDIFF

Now think only about ethnic minority groups within the U. S. such as African Americans, Asian Americans, Hispanics, and Native Americans. To what extent do you agree with the following statement: -- Ethnic minority groups in the U.S. are very distinct and very different from one another.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 278 10.1% 10.1% -1.32
Agree 1378 49.8% 59.9% -.49
Neither agree nor disagree 575 20.8% 80.7% .35
Disagree 445 16.1% 96.8% 1.18
Strongly disagree 37 1.3% 98.1% 2.01
Don't know 44 1.6% 99.7% 4.5
No answer 8 .3% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
186
16.4%
66
9.8%
252
Agree 51.8%
1127
40.3%
162
50.0%
1289
Neither agree nor disagree 21.6%
470
17.7%
71
21.0%
541
Disagree 15.5%
337
20.4%
82
16.3%
419
Strongly disagree 1.1%
24
2.7%
11
1.4%
35
Don't know 1.2%
27
2.0%
8
1.4%
35
No answer 0.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
114
10.9%
27
9.4%
42
13.5%
13
11.6%
82
10.1%
278
Agree 51.9%
658
55.1%
136
48.5%
216
50.0%
48
45.2%
320
49.8%
1378
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
260
13.8%
34
23.8%
106
16.7%
16
22.5%
159
20.8%
575
Disagree 16.2%
206
15.0%
37
14.8%
66
15.6%
15
17.1%
121
16.1%
445
Strongly disagree 1.0%
13
0.8%
2
1.8%
8
2.1%
2
1.7%
12
1.3%
37
Don't know 1.3%
16
4.5%
11
0.7%
3
2.1%
2
1.7%
12
1.6%
44
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
59
10.5%
84
9.9%
87
9.6%
48
10.1%
278
Agree 46.5%
275
48.9%
390
50.7%
444
53.7%
269
49.8%
1378
Neither agree nor disagree 21.3%
126
21.2%
169
21.9%
192
17.6%
88
20.8%
575
Disagree 19.0%
112
16.7%
133
15.0%
131
13.8%
69
16.1%
445
Strongly disagree 1.9%
11
1.1%
9
1.4%
12
1.0%
5
1.3%
37
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.3%
10
1.0%
9
3.8%
19
1.6%
44
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
29
13.4%
47
10.4%
19
9.2%
152
10.0%
247
Agree 49.8%
138
41.4%
145
54.1%
99
51.9%
859
50.4%
1241
Neither agree nor disagree 18.1%
50
21.1%
74
20.8%
38
21.2%
350
20.8%
512
Disagree 17.7%
49
17.1%
60
13.7%
25
15.8%
262
16.1%
396
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
3.1%
11
1.1%
2
1.3%
21
1.5%
36
Don't know 3.2%
9
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
1.3%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
42
8.2%
43
8.9%
41
16.7%
6
9.7%
132
Agree 49.3%
172
51.9%
271
51.1%
235
22.2%
8
50.2%
686
Neither agree nor disagree 20.6%
72
22.4%
117
22.2%
102
30.6%
11
22.1%
302
Disagree 15.2%
53
15.5%
81
15.4%
71
11.1%
4
15.3%
209
Strongly disagree 1.4%
5
0.8%
4
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
Don't know 1.1%
4
1.0%
5
1.3%
6
16.7%
6
1.5%
21
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
139
10.8%
73
8.3%
4
9.8%
37
12.9%
24
0.0%
0
10.1%
277
Agree 52.1%
761
48.1%
324
50.0%
24
47.0%
178
46.2%
86
25.0%
1
50.0%
1374
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
283
22.1%
149
22.9%
11
24.8%
94
18.8%
35
0.0%
0
20.8%
572
Disagree 16.0%
233
16.3%
110
16.7%
8
15.8%
60
17.7%
33
0.0%
0
16.1%
444
Strongly disagree 1.3%
19
1.5%
10
2.1%
1
1.3%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
37
Don't know 1.6%
24
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
2.7%
5
75.0%
3
1.6%
44
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
54
9.8%
146
11.4%
23
7.0%
31
10.4%
24
10.1%
278
Agree 48.8%
195
51.0%
757
51.5%
104
48.5%
215
46.5%
107
49.9%
1378
Neither agree nor disagree 15.8%
63
21.2%
315
21.8%
44
22.1%
98
23.9%
55
20.8%
575
Disagree 13.5%
54
15.8%
234
14.9%
30
19.6%
87
17.4%
40
16.1%
445
Strongly disagree 2.0%
8
1.2%
18
0.5%
1
1.6%
7
1.3%
3
1.3%
37
Don't know 5.3%
21
0.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
39
No answer 1.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
134
9.4%
144
10.1%
278
Agree 51.0%
626
48.9%
752
49.8%
1378
Neither agree nor disagree 21.4%
263
20.3%
312
20.8%
575
Disagree 13.6%
167
18.1%
278
16.1%
445
Strongly disagree 1.5%
19
1.2%
18
1.3%
37
Don't know 1.1%
14
2.0%
30
1.6%
44
No answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share