General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHTSDIFF

Think about Whites in the U.S. compared to ethnic minority groups. To what extent do you agree with the following statement: -- Whites as a group are very distinct and different from ethnic minority groups.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 258 9.3% 9.3% -1.46
Agree 1108 40.1% 49.4% -.64
Neither agree nor disagree 633 22.9% 72.3% .18
Disagree 652 23.6% 95.9% 1
Strongly disagree 71 2.6% 98.4% 1.81
Don't know 32 1.2% 99.6% 4.26
No answer 11 .4% 100% 5.08

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
182
13.7%
55
9.2%
237
Agree 40.2%
874
38.3%
154
39.9%
1028
Neither agree nor disagree 23.8%
518
19.9%
80
23.2%
598
Disagree 24.4%
530
21.6%
87
23.9%
617
Strongly disagree 2.3%
49
4.2%
17
2.6%
66
Don't know 0.7%
15
1.7%
7
0.9%
22
No answer 0.3%
7
0.5%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
104
11.3%
28
8.3%
37
7.3%
7
11.6%
82
9.3%
258
Agree 39.4%
500
52.2%
129
43.4%
193
44.8%
43
34.3%
243
40.1%
1108
Neither agree nor disagree 22.9%
290
16.2%
40
21.1%
94
18.8%
18
27.0%
191
22.9%
633
Disagree 25.5%
324
17.0%
42
23.6%
105
25.0%
24
22.2%
157
23.6%
652
Strongly disagree 2.8%
35
1.6%
4
1.8%
8
2.1%
2
3.1%
22
2.6%
71
Don't know 0.9%
12
1.6%
4
0.9%
4
1.0%
1
1.6%
11
1.2%
32
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
56
7.4%
59
9.2%
81
12.4%
62
9.3%
258
Agree 34.7%
205
41.2%
328
40.0%
350
44.9%
225
40.1%
1108
Neither agree nor disagree 26.4%
156
22.3%
178
23.4%
205
18.8%
94
22.9%
633
Disagree 25.0%
148
24.8%
198
24.0%
210
19.2%
96
23.6%
652
Strongly disagree 3.2%
19
2.8%
22
2.4%
21
1.8%
9
2.6%
71
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.1%
9
0.8%
7
2.2%
11
1.2%
32
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.8%
4
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
36
12.6%
44
13.1%
24
7.8%
129
9.5%
233
Agree 40.8%
113
38.3%
134
42.1%
77
39.7%
657
39.8%
981
Neither agree nor disagree 19.9%
55
21.4%
75
21.3%
39
24.2%
401
23.1%
570
Disagree 22.4%
62
23.7%
83
21.9%
40
24.8%
410
24.1%
595
Strongly disagree 2.2%
6
2.9%
10
1.6%
3
2.8%
47
2.7%
66
Don't know 1.8%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.7%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
32
8.4%
44
9.6%
44
13.9%
5
9.1%
125
Agree 38.1%
133
42.7%
223
42.2%
194
30.6%
11
41.0%
561
Neither agree nor disagree 24.4%
85
25.7%
134
22.6%
104
33.3%
12
24.5%
335
Disagree 24.9%
87
20.5%
107
22.8%
105
5.6%
2
22.0%
301
Strongly disagree 2.3%
8
1.5%
8
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
24
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.8%
4
1.1%
5
13.9%
5
1.2%
16
No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
139
9.4%
63
16.7%
8
9.2%
35
7.0%
13
0.0%
0
9.4%
258
Agree 42.9%
627
39.7%
267
27.1%
13
31.9%
121
41.4%
77
25.0%
1
40.2%
1106
Neither agree nor disagree 21.7%
317
22.7%
153
31.3%
15
28.5%
108
19.4%
36
0.0%
0
22.9%
629
Disagree 22.1%
323
24.7%
166
22.9%
11
26.1%
99
26.9%
50
0.0%
0
23.6%
649
Strongly disagree 2.5%
37
2.8%
19
2.1%
1
2.6%
10
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
71
Don't know 1.0%
14
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
2.7%
5
75.0%
3
1.2%
32
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
60
9.7%
144
8.4%
17
4.7%
21
7.0%
16
9.3%
258
Agree 45.8%
183
40.4%
600
42.6%
86
37.9%
168
30.9%
71
40.1%
1108
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
68
24.0%
356
22.3%
45
24.8%
110
23.5%
54
22.9%
633
Disagree 16.3%
65
23.0%
342
22.3%
45
28.0%
124
32.6%
75
23.6%
651
Strongly disagree 1.8%
7
2.0%
30
3.5%
7
3.4%
15
5.2%
12
2.6%
71
Don't know 3.0%
12
0.6%
9
1.0%
2
0.7%
3
0.9%
2
1.0%
28
No answer 1.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
118
9.1%
140
9.3%
258
Agree 41.6%
511
38.8%
597
40.1%
1108
Neither agree nor disagree 22.1%
271
23.6%
362
22.9%
633
Disagree 22.8%
280
24.2%
372
23.6%
652
Strongly disagree 2.4%
30
2.7%
41
2.6%
71
Don't know 1.0%
12
1.3%
20
1.2%
32
No answer 0.5%
6
0.3%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share