General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REGDOC

Do you have a regular doctor or clinic?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2294 83% 83% -.33
No 460 16.6% 99.6% 1.37
Don't know 7 .3% 99.9% 11.59
No answer 4 .1% 100% 13.29

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
1831
80.8%
325
83.7%
2156
No 15.5%
338
18.9%
76
16.1%
414
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 87.9%
1115
93.9%
232
80.7%
359
82.3%
79
71.9%
509
83.0%
2294
No 11.9%
151
6.1%
15
18.9%
84
16.7%
16
27.4%
194
16.6%
460
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
399
81.9%
653
87.4%
766
95.0%
476
83.0%
2294
No 31.6%
187
17.7%
141
12.4%
109
4.6%
23
16.6%
460
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
223
74.3%
260
81.4%
149
85.7%
1417
83.2%
2049
No 19.5%
54
25.7%
90
18.6%
34
14.3%
236
16.8%
414
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
276
81.6%
426
85.0%
391
72.2%
26
81.9%
1119
No 20.6%
72
18.2%
95
15.0%
69
22.2%
8
17.8%
244
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 86.0%
1256
85.1%
573
79.2%
38
72.8%
276
74.2%
138
25.0%
1
83.0%
2282
No 13.8%
202
14.7%
99
20.8%
10
26.9%
102
25.3%
47
0.0%
0
16.7%
460
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.3%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
306
82.4%
1224
84.7%
171
89.2%
395
85.7%
197
83.1%
2293
No 23.0%
92
17.4%
259
15.3%
31
10.4%
46
13.9%
32
16.7%
460
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
941
88.0%
1353
83.0%
2294
No 23.0%
282
11.6%
178
16.6%
460
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.3%
7
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share