General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REGDOCYR

Have you been a patient with this doctor or clinic for more than one year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2025 88.1% 88.1% -.28
No 269 11.7% 99.8% 1.89
No answer 4 .2% 100% 17.11

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 88.6%
1624
86.2%
280
88.2%
1904
No 11.3%
207
13.8%
45
11.7%
252
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1833
100.0%
325

2158


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
996
92.7%
215
87.5%
316
93.7%
74
83.1%
424
88.1%
2025
No 10.7%
119
7.3%
17
11.9%
43
6.3%
5
16.7%
85
11.7%
269
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
232
100.0%
361
100.0%
79
100.0%
510

2298


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
324
85.3%
559
92.3%
707
91.2%
435
88.1%
2025
No 18.8%
75
14.4%
94
7.7%
59
8.6%
41
11.7%
269
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
655
100.0%
766
100.0%
477

2298


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 85.2%
190
88.5%
230
83.9%
125
88.4%
1253
87.8%
1798
No 14.8%
33
11.5%
30
16.1%
24
11.6%
164
12.2%
251
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
260
100.0%
149
100.0%
1417

2049


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 88.0%
243
91.1%
388
87.0%
340
92.3%
24
88.9%
995
No 12.0%
33
8.9%
38
13.0%
51
7.7%
2
11.1%
124
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
426
100.0%
391
100.0%
26

1119


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
1117
88.1%
505
86.8%
33
87.3%
241
85.6%
119
100.0%
1
88.3%
2016
No 11.1%
139
11.9%
68
13.2%
5
12.7%
35
13.7%
19
0.0%
0
11.7%
266
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1256
100.0%
573
100.0%
38
100.0%
276
100.0%
139
100.0%
1

2283


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
268
88.8%
1087
87.7%
150
86.4%
342
89.4%
177
88.1%
2024
No 12.3%
38
11.2%
137
12.3%
21
13.4%
53
10.1%
20
11.7%
269
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
1224
100.0%
171
100.0%
396
100.0%
198

2297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 88.0%
832
88.2%
1193
88.1%
2025
No 11.5%
109
11.8%
160
11.7%
269
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
945
100.0%
1353

2298

Bookmark and Share