General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCASKME

I prefer that my doctor offers me choices and asks my opinion.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Moderately agree
  3) Slightly agree
  4) Slightly disagree
  5) Moderately disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1986 71.8% 71.8% -.46
Moderately agree 521 18.8% 90.7% .52
Slightly agree 145 5.2% 95.9% 1.49
Slightly disagree 43 1.6% 97.5% 2.47
Moderately disagree 31 1.1% 98.6% 3.45
Strongly disagree 19 .7% 99.3% 4.42
Don't know 15 .5% 99.8% 6.38
No answer 5 .2% 100% 7.35

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.4%
1554
75.1%
302
72.0%
1856
Moderately agree 19.7%
429
13.7%
55
18.8%
484
Slightly agree 4.9%
107
6.2%
25
5.1%
132
Slightly disagree 1.6%
35
1.2%
5
1.6%
40
Moderately disagree 1.1%
23
2.0%
8
1.2%
31
Strongly disagree 0.6%
14
1.0%
4
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.5%
2
0.5%
12
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.8%
898
66.8%
165
75.5%
336
71.9%
69
73.2%
518
71.8%
1986
Moderately agree 20.6%
262
19.0%
47
16.2%
72
20.8%
20
16.9%
120
18.8%
521
Slightly agree 5.1%
65
6.1%
15
5.4%
24
4.2%
4
5.2%
37
5.2%
145
Slightly disagree 1.2%
15
2.8%
7
1.6%
7
2.1%
2
1.7%
12
1.6%
43
Moderately disagree 0.9%
12
2.4%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
1.1%
31
Strongly disagree 0.8%
10
2.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
19
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
6
0.5%
15
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.6%
429
74.9%
597
74.3%
651
61.7%
309
71.8%
1986
Moderately agree 16.1%
95
18.2%
145
17.2%
151
25.9%
130
18.8%
521
Slightly agree 6.6%
39
3.9%
31
5.6%
49
5.2%
26
5.2%
145
Slightly disagree 2.0%
12
1.3%
10
0.7%
6
3.0%
15
1.6%
43
Moderately disagree 1.0%
6
0.9%
7
1.0%
9
1.8%
9
1.1%
31
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.7%
6
1.0%
5
0.7%
19
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
4
1.0%
5
0.5%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.3%
192
70.6%
247
76.0%
139
74.0%
1224
73.1%
1802
Moderately agree 20.6%
57
18.9%
66
15.3%
28
18.4%
305
18.5%
456
Slightly agree 6.1%
17
6.9%
24
4.9%
9
4.5%
75
5.1%
125
Slightly disagree 2.5%
7
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
1.3%
22
1.5%
36
Moderately disagree 1.1%
3
1.7%
6
1.1%
2
1.0%
16
1.1%
27
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
10
0.5%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 75.4%
263
70.3%
367
68.7%
316
58.3%
21
70.7%
967
Moderately agree 17.8%
62
19.0%
99
22.0%
101
19.4%
7
19.7%
269
Slightly agree 3.7%
13
6.7%
35
6.1%
28
8.3%
3
5.8%
79
Slightly disagree 1.7%
6
2.7%
14
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
23
Moderately disagree 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.5%
7
5.6%
2
0.8%
11
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
8.3%
3
0.7%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.3%
1055
70.0%
471
68.8%
33
73.1%
277
76.3%
142
0.0%
0
71.9%
1978
Moderately agree 17.9%
261
22.1%
149
22.9%
11
18.2%
69
15.6%
29
0.0%
0
18.9%
519
Slightly agree 5.7%
83
4.6%
31
2.1%
1
4.7%
18
5.9%
11
25.0%
1
5.3%
145
Slightly disagree 1.5%
22
1.5%
10
2.1%
1
2.1%
8
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
43
Moderately disagree 1.4%
20
1.0%
7
2.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
31
Strongly disagree 0.8%
12
0.4%
3
2.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
19
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.5%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.8%
263
72.9%
1082
74.8%
151
72.9%
323
72.2%
166
71.9%
1985
Moderately agree 20.3%
81
18.3%
272
20.3%
41
17.4%
77
21.7%
50
18.9%
521
Slightly agree 7.8%
31
4.9%
73
3.0%
6
5.6%
25
4.3%
10
5.3%
145
Slightly disagree 2.0%
8
1.8%
26
1.0%
2
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
43
Moderately disagree 1.5%
6
1.3%
19
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
31
Strongly disagree 1.0%
4
0.6%
9
1.0%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
19
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.4%
11
No answer 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.9%
822
75.7%
1164
71.8%
1986
Moderately agree 23.1%
284
15.4%
237
18.8%
521
Slightly agree 5.9%
72
4.7%
73
5.2%
145
Slightly disagree 1.6%
20
1.5%
23
1.6%
43
Moderately disagree 0.9%
11
1.3%
20
1.1%
31
Strongly disagree 0.8%
10
0.6%
9
0.7%
19
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.6%
9
0.5%
15
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share