General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWRKGRW

Did (respondent's mother) work for as long as a year, while you were growing up?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1647 63.4% 63.4% -.48
No 918 35.4% 98.8% .61
Don't know 14 .5% 99.3% 7.15
No answer 17 .7% 100% 8.24

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
1281
69.5%
266
63.9%
1547
No 36.4%
742
27.4%
105
35.0%
847
Don't know 0.4%
8
1.3%
5
0.5%
13
No answer 0.4%
8
1.8%
7
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2039
100.0%
383

2422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
730
42.7%
100
65.0%
266
69.8%
60
74.7%
491
63.4%
1647
No 38.4%
465
56.8%
133
34.2%
140
27.9%
24
23.7%
156
35.4%
918
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.9%
6
0.5%
14
No answer 0.7%
9
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1210
100.0%
234
100.0%
409
100.0%
86
100.0%
657

2596


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
443
70.1%
521
61.9%
514
35.7%
169
63.4%
1647
No 17.9%
98
29.1%
216
37.2%
309
62.4%
295
35.4%
918
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.8%
4
0.5%
14
No answer 0.7%
4
0.7%
5
0.4%
3
1.1%
5
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
743
100.0%
831
100.0%
473

2596


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
158
59.8%
193
59.3%
102
66.9%
1053
65.1%
1506
No 33.6%
82
38.7%
125
40.1%
69
32.3%
509
33.9%
785
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
8
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
323
100.0%
172
100.0%
1574

2313


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
230
63.5%
311
56.5%
242
63.6%
21
63.0%
804
No 27.7%
90
35.5%
174
42.5%
182
30.3%
10
35.7%
456
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
6.1%
2
0.8%
10
No answer 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
490
100.0%
428
100.0%
33

1276


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
869
63.5%
407
40.4%
19
67.2%
227
65.9%
116
66.7%
2
63.5%
1640
No 35.8%
493
36.0%
231
55.3%
26
31.1%
105
32.4%
57
0.0%
0
35.3%
912
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.5%
3
2.1%
1
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
No answer 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.7%
3
33.3%
1
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1376
100.0%
641
100.0%
47
100.0%
338
100.0%
176
100.0%
3

2581


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
180
65.3%
911
71.5%
138
65.7%
283
59.6%
133
63.5%
1645
No 46.8%
163
33.5%
468
26.9%
52
33.6%
145
39.9%
89
35.4%
917
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
8
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
No answer 0.9%
3
0.6%
9
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
1396
100.0%
193
100.0%
431
100.0%
223

2591


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
716
64.6%
931
63.4%
1647
No 37.0%
427
34.0%
491
35.4%
918
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.6%
8
0.5%
14
No answer 0.4%
5
0.8%
12
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1442

2596

Bookmark and Share