General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCDECID

I prefer to leave decisions about my medical care up to my doctor.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Moderately agree
  3) Slightly agree
  4) Slightly disagree
  5) Moderately disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 394 14.2% 14.2% -1.41
Moderately agree 638 23.1% 37.3% -.86
Slightly agree 412 14.9% 52.2% -.3
Slightly disagree 361 13.1% 65.3% .26
Moderately disagree 378 13.7% 79% .82
Strongly disagree 562 20.3% 99.3% 1.37
Don't know 15 .5% 99.8% 2.49
No answer 5 .2% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
283
18.4%
74
13.9%
357
Moderately agree 23.3%
506
23.4%
94
23.3%
600
Slightly agree 14.9%
325
12.9%
52
14.6%
377
Slightly disagree 12.7%
276
15.4%
62
13.1%
338
Moderately disagree 14.8%
321
10.2%
41
14.0%
362
Strongly disagree 20.9%
455
18.7%
75
20.6%
530
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.7%
3
0.3%
9
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
153
33.2%
82
11.7%
52
15.6%
15
13.0%
92
14.2%
394
Moderately agree 22.9%
290
23.9%
59
24.9%
111
19.8%
19
22.5%
159
23.1%
638
Slightly agree 16.7%
212
11.3%
28
11.2%
50
17.7%
17
14.8%
105
14.9%
412
Slightly disagree 13.6%
172
5.7%
14
11.5%
51
11.5%
11
16.0%
113
13.1%
361
Moderately disagree 15.1%
192
9.7%
24
13.5%
60
11.5%
11
12.9%
91
13.7%
378
Strongly disagree 19.1%
243
15.8%
39
26.3%
117
22.9%
22
19.9%
141
20.3%
562
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
6
0.5%
15
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
65
9.2%
73
12.2%
107
29.7%
149
14.2%
394
Moderately agree 23.7%
140
20.1%
160
24.0%
210
25.5%
128
23.1%
638
Slightly agree 15.7%
93
15.7%
125
15.1%
132
12.4%
62
14.9%
412
Slightly disagree 16.2%
96
15.4%
123
11.4%
100
8.4%
42
13.1%
361
Moderately disagree 15.1%
89
15.1%
120
13.4%
117
10.4%
52
13.7%
378
Strongly disagree 17.1%
101
24.0%
191
23.6%
207
12.6%
63
20.3%
562
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.7%
74
19.4%
68
16.9%
31
10.7%
177
14.2%
350
Moderately agree 20.9%
58
22.6%
79
24.6%
45
23.3%
386
23.1%
568
Slightly agree 14.1%
39
17.7%
62
14.2%
26
14.9%
246
15.1%
373
Slightly disagree 9.7%
27
12.0%
42
15.3%
28
13.8%
229
13.2%
326
Moderately disagree 12.6%
35
10.3%
36
7.7%
14
15.7%
259
14.0%
344
Strongly disagree 15.9%
44
17.4%
61
20.8%
38
21.5%
356
20.3%
499
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
40
15.1%
79
15.9%
73
22.2%
8
14.6%
200
Moderately agree 17.5%
61
24.7%
129
24.1%
111
19.4%
7
22.5%
308
Slightly agree 14.6%
51
16.3%
85
15.9%
73
11.1%
4
15.6%
213
Slightly disagree 16.9%
59
13.4%
70
11.7%
54
8.3%
3
13.6%
186
Moderately disagree 15.8%
55
12.1%
63
14.6%
67
8.3%
3
13.8%
188
Strongly disagree 22.9%
80
17.6%
92
17.6%
81
25.0%
9
19.2%
262
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
5.6%
2
0.7%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
215
17.7%
119
12.5%
6
7.7%
29
13.4%
25
0.0%
0
14.3%
394
Moderately agree 25.7%
375
21.5%
145
22.9%
11
17.7%
67
20.4%
38
25.0%
1
23.2%
637
Slightly agree 15.0%
219
15.5%
104
10.4%
5
14.2%
54
15.6%
29
0.0%
0
14.9%
411
Slightly disagree 13.2%
192
13.2%
89
8.3%
4
15.6%
59
6.5%
12
0.0%
0
12.9%
356
Moderately disagree 13.3%
194
13.4%
90
14.6%
7
15.8%
60
14.0%
26
0.0%
0
13.7%
377
Strongly disagree 17.9%
261
18.4%
124
31.3%
15
28.2%
107
28.5%
53
0.0%
0
20.4%
560
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
75.0%
3
0.5%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.5%
106
14.6%
217
6.9%
14
7.4%
33
10.4%
24
14.3%
394
Moderately agree 22.3%
89
24.2%
360
21.8%
44
22.8%
101
18.7%
43
23.1%
637
Slightly agree 13.3%
53
16.1%
239
17.3%
35
11.7%
52
14.3%
33
14.9%
412
Slightly disagree 13.8%
55
13.0%
193
11.4%
23
14.4%
64
11.3%
26
13.1%
361
Moderately disagree 8.5%
34
13.4%
199
17.8%
36
16.9%
75
14.8%
34
13.7%
378
Strongly disagree 14.0%
56
18.4%
273
24.3%
49
25.7%
114
30.4%
70
20.4%
562
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.3%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
No answer 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
189
13.3%
205
14.2%
394
Moderately agree 25.5%
313
21.1%
325
23.1%
638
Slightly agree 15.4%
189
14.5%
223
14.9%
412
Slightly disagree 13.1%
161
13.0%
200
13.1%
361
Moderately disagree 12.2%
150
14.8%
228
13.7%
378
Strongly disagree 17.8%
218
22.4%
344
20.3%
562
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.7%
10
0.5%
15
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share