General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCRELY

I prefer to rely on my doctor's knowledge and not try to find out about my condition on my own.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Moderately agree
  3) Slightly agree
  4) Slightly disagree
  5) Moderately disagree
  6) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 421 15.2% 15.2% -1.51
Moderately agree 453 16.4% 31.6% -.97
Slightly agree 345 12.5% 44.1% -.43
Slightly disagree 399 14.4% 58.5% .12
Moderately disagree 413 14.9% 73.5% .66
Strongly disagree 715 25.9% 99.3% 1.2
Don't know 14 .5% 99.8% 2.28
No answer 5 .2% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
308
18.2%
73
14.8%
381
Moderately agree 17.3%
377
12.2%
49
16.5%
426
Slightly agree 13.0%
282
11.2%
45
12.7%
327
Slightly disagree 14.0%
305
15.7%
63
14.3%
368
Moderately disagree 15.6%
339
10.9%
44
14.9%
383
Strongly disagree 25.4%
553
31.1%
125
26.3%
678
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.5%
2
0.4%
10
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
165
33.2%
82
14.4%
64
13.5%
13
13.7%
97
15.2%
421
Moderately agree 17.0%
216
17.4%
43
16.2%
72
16.7%
16
15.0%
106
16.4%
453
Slightly agree 12.9%
164
7.3%
18
11.0%
49
8.3%
8
15.0%
106
12.5%
345
Slightly disagree 15.5%
197
11.7%
29
11.7%
52
14.6%
14
15.1%
107
14.4%
399
Moderately disagree 15.1%
191
11.3%
28
16.0%
71
17.7%
17
15.0%
106
14.9%
413
Strongly disagree 25.9%
329
18.2%
45
30.3%
135
28.1%
27
25.3%
179
25.9%
715
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
6
0.5%
14
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
72
10.4%
83
12.8%
112
30.7%
154
15.2%
421
Moderately agree 16.2%
96
13.7%
109
18.0%
158
18.0%
90
16.4%
453
Slightly agree 15.1%
89
11.8%
94
12.2%
107
11.0%
55
12.5%
345
Slightly disagree 16.1%
95
16.1%
128
12.2%
107
13.8%
69
14.4%
399
Moderately disagree 15.1%
89
15.8%
126
16.1%
141
11.4%
57
14.9%
413
Strongly disagree 24.0%
142
31.9%
254
28.4%
249
14.0%
70
25.9%
715
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.8%
4
0.5%
14
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.0%
72
16.3%
57
16.4%
30
11.9%
197
14.4%
356
Moderately agree 15.2%
42
17.1%
60
16.9%
31
16.3%
269
16.3%
402
Slightly agree 12.6%
35
15.1%
53
10.4%
19
12.4%
205
12.7%
312
Slightly disagree 11.6%
32
15.1%
53
16.9%
31
15.2%
251
14.9%
367
Moderately disagree 11.6%
32
16.0%
56
13.7%
25
15.9%
263
15.3%
376
Strongly disagree 23.1%
64
20.0%
70
25.1%
46
28.2%
466
26.2%
646
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
46
16.3%
85
14.8%
68
19.4%
7
15.1%
206
Moderately agree 12.0%
42
17.8%
93
16.3%
75
19.4%
7
15.9%
217
Slightly agree 12.0%
42
14.0%
73
14.3%
66
13.9%
5
13.6%
186
Slightly disagree 12.3%
43
17.8%
93
15.7%
72
8.3%
3
15.4%
211
Moderately disagree 17.8%
62
12.5%
65
14.1%
65
16.7%
6
14.5%
198
Strongly disagree 31.8%
111
21.1%
110
24.6%
113
16.7%
6
24.9%
340
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
5.6%
2
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
246
15.9%
107
6.3%
3
10.3%
39
13.4%
25
0.0%
0
15.3%
420
Moderately agree 17.5%
256
15.9%
107
20.8%
10
14.2%
54
14.0%
26
0.0%
0
16.5%
453
Slightly agree 12.7%
186
13.2%
89
10.4%
5
10.6%
40
13.4%
25
0.0%
0
12.5%
345
Slightly disagree 14.4%
210
15.0%
101
6.3%
3
14.8%
56
14.0%
26
25.0%
1
14.4%
397
Moderately disagree 13.7%
200
15.3%
103
27.1%
13
18.2%
69
12.9%
24
0.0%
0
14.9%
409
Strongly disagree 24.5%
358
24.2%
163
29.2%
14
31.1%
118
31.7%
59
0.0%
0
25.9%
712
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
75.0%
3
0.5%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.5%
114
16.6%
246
10.4%
21
6.1%
27
5.7%
13
15.3%
421
Moderately agree 17.8%
71
16.4%
243
16.3%
33
16.3%
72
14.3%
33
16.4%
452
Slightly agree 13.8%
55
13.5%
200
12.9%
26
10.2%
45
8.3%
19
12.5%
345
Slightly disagree 13.3%
53
15.4%
229
11.4%
23
14.2%
63
13.5%
31
14.5%
399
Moderately disagree 6.5%
26
14.3%
212
16.8%
34
20.3%
90
22.2%
51
15.0%
413
Strongly disagree 18.5%
74
23.6%
351
32.2%
65
32.3%
143
35.7%
82
25.9%
715
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
10
No answer 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
211
13.7%
210
15.2%
421
Moderately agree 18.3%
225
14.8%
228
16.4%
453
Slightly agree 16.0%
196
9.7%
149
12.5%
345
Slightly disagree 12.9%
159
15.6%
240
14.4%
399
Moderately disagree 14.3%
175
15.5%
238
14.9%
413
Strongly disagree 20.8%
256
29.9%
459
25.9%
715
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.7%
11
0.5%
14
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share