General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHPLAN

Do you have any health insurance, including Medicare or Medicaid?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2387 86.3% 86.3% -.29
No 368 13.3% 99.6% 1.53
Don't know 7 .3% 99.9% 12.46
No answer 3 .1% 100% 14.28

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 87.7%
1908
85.3%
343
87.3%
2251
No 12.0%
261
14.4%
58
12.4%
319
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 91.6%
1163
95.5%
236
79.3%
353
87.5%
84
77.8%
551
86.3%
2387
No 8.2%
104
4.5%
11
20.2%
90
11.5%
11
21.5%
152
13.3%
368
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
440
85.4%
681
88.7%
777
97.6%
489
86.3%
2387
No 24.7%
146
14.3%
114
11.2%
98
2.0%
10
13.3%
368
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
215
73.4%
257
81.4%
149
91.7%
1517
86.8%
2138
No 22.4%
62
26.6%
93
18.6%
34
8.2%
136
13.2%
325
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 83.4%
291
85.8%
448
90.0%
414
75.0%
27
86.3%
1180
No 16.0%
56
14.0%
73
10.0%
46
19.4%
7
13.3%
182
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 88.4%
1291
87.7%
590
89.6%
43
81.0%
307
77.4%
144
0.0%
0
86.4%
2375
No 11.4%
167
12.2%
82
10.4%
5
18.7%
71
22.6%
42
25.0%
1
13.4%
368
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.3%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
322
84.2%
1250
91.1%
184
93.9%
416
93.0%
214
86.4%
2386
No 18.8%
75
15.7%
233
8.9%
18
5.9%
26
7.0%
16
13.3%
368
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 84.1%
1033
88.1%
1354
86.3%
2387
No 15.5%
190
11.6%
178
13.3%
368
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
7
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share