General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHOSEDOC

Do you feel that you had enough choices among different doctors in your health insurance plan when you chose your current doctor?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1927 80.6% 80.6% -.31
No 428 17.9% 98.5% .77
Don't know 26 1.1% 99.6% 7.19
No answer 9 .4% 100% 8.26

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
1546
79.9%
274
80.8%
1820
No 17.7%
338
18.7%
64
17.8%
402
Don't know 1.1%
21
0.9%
3
1.1%
24
No answer 0.3%
5
0.6%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1910
100.0%
343

2253


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
939
90.7%
214
76.6%
272
84.5%
71
78.1%
431
80.6%
1927
No 18.4%
214
8.1%
19
21.4%
76
14.3%
12
19.4%
107
17.9%
428
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.8%
2
1.4%
5
1.2%
1
2.2%
12
1.1%
26
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1163
100.0%
236
100.0%
355
100.0%
84
100.0%
552

2390


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 77.1%
340
78.6%
536
80.3%
624
87.1%
427
80.6%
1927
No 20.6%
91
20.4%
139
18.7%
145
10.8%
53
17.9%
428
Don't know 1.8%
8
0.6%
4
0.9%
7
1.4%
7
1.1%
26
No answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
682
100.0%
777
100.0%
490

2390


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
160
80.9%
208
81.2%
121
80.7%
1224
80.1%
1713
No 22.8%
49
18.3%
47
18.8%
28
18.3%
278
18.8%
402
Don't know 2.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
0.9%
19
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
257
100.0%
149
100.0%
1517

2138


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
221
81.3%
364
82.1%
340
70.4%
19
80.0%
944
No 21.6%
63
17.4%
78
17.4%
72
22.2%
6
18.6%
219
Don't know 2.4%
7
0.9%
4
0.5%
2
7.4%
2
1.3%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
448
100.0%
414
100.0%
27

1180


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 82.8%
1069
81.0%
478
86.0%
37
71.7%
220
79.9%
115
0.00%
0
80.8%
1919
No 16.1%
208
18.3%
108
11.6%
5
25.7%
79
18.1%
26
0.00%
0
17.9%
426
Don't know 1.0%
13
0.5%
3
2.3%
1
2.3%
7
1.4%
2
0.00%
0
1.1%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1291
100.0%
590
100.0%
43
100.0%
307
100.0%
144
100.0%
0

2375


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
254
81.4%
1017
74.5%
137
81.8%
341
82.7%
177
80.6%
1926
No 19.4%
63
17.1%
214
23.9%
44
17.7%
74
15.4%
33
17.9%
428
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.4%
18
1.1%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
26
No answer 1.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
1250
100.0%
184
100.0%
417
100.0%
214

2389


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.5%
813
82.3%
1114
80.6%
1927
No 19.6%
203
16.6%
225
17.9%
428
Don't know 1.3%
13
1.0%
13
1.1%
26
No answer 0.7%
7
0.1%
2
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
1354

2390

Bookmark and Share