General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INSRLMTS

Does your health insurance plan have restrictions, for example limits on getting tests and getting care from specialists?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1190 49.8% 49.8% -.53
No 1005 42.1% 91.8% 0
Don't know 188 7.9% 99.7% 3.22
No answer 7 .3% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
963
46.4%
159
49.8%
1122
No 41.6%
794
44.9%
154
42.1%
948
Don't know 7.7%
148
8.5%
29
7.9%
177
No answer 0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1910
100.0%
343

2253


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
582
33.9%
80
54.9%
195
50.0%
42
52.7%
291
49.8%
1190
No 43.2%
502
55.5%
131
36.3%
129
41.7%
35
37.7%
208
42.1%
1005
Don't know 6.6%
77
10.6%
25
7.9%
28
8.3%
7
9.2%
51
7.9%
188
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1163
100.0%
236
100.0%
355
100.0%
84
100.0%
552

2390


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 49.4%
218
58.5%
399
54.8%
426
30.0%
147
49.8%
1190
No 40.4%
178
35.5%
242
37.5%
291
60.0%
294
42.1%
1005
Don't know 9.8%
43
5.7%
39
7.6%
59
9.6%
47
7.9%
188
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
682
100.0%
777
100.0%
490

2390


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
102
45.1%
116
50.3%
75
53.1%
806
51.4%
1099
No 41.9%
90
43.6%
112
45.6%
68
40.5%
615
41.4%
885
Don't know 10.7%
23
11.3%
29
4.0%
6
6.3%
95
7.2%
153
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
257
100.0%
149
100.0%
1517

2138


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
166
46.7%
209
51.2%
212
40.7%
11
50.7%
598
No 36.1%
105
42.4%
190
41.8%
173
33.3%
9
40.4%
477
Don't know 6.9%
20
10.9%
49
6.8%
28
22.2%
6
8.7%
103
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
3.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
448
100.0%
414
100.0%
27

1180


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
623
51.0%
301
46.5%
20
54.1%
166
53.5%
77
0.00%
0
50.0%
1187
No 43.9%
567
42.7%
252
46.5%
20
34.9%
107
36.8%
53
0.00%
0
42.1%
999
Don't know 7.7%
100
6.3%
37
7.0%
3
10.7%
33
9.7%
14
0.00%
0
7.9%
187
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1291
100.0%
590
100.0%
43
100.0%
307
100.0%
144
100.0%
0

2375


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
148
49.4%
617
51.1%
94
52.0%
217
53.3%
114
49.8%
1190
No 42.0%
136
42.9%
536
42.4%
78
41.2%
172
38.3%
82
42.0%
1004
Don't know 11.1%
36
7.6%
95
6.5%
12
6.5%
27
8.4%
18
7.9%
188
No answer 1.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
1250
100.0%
184
100.0%
417
100.0%
214

2389


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
511
50.1%
679
49.8%
1190
No 41.3%
428
42.6%
577
42.1%
1005
Don't know 8.9%
92
7.1%
96
7.9%
188
No answer 0.5%
5
0.1%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
1354

2390

Bookmark and Share