General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIFFCARE

Have you, or anyone in your household, ever had difficulty getting a test or getting care from a specialist when you felt you needed to?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 416 17.4% 17.4% -1.39
No 1961 82.1% 99.5% .22
Don't know 7 .3% 99.7% 9.92
No answer 6 .3% 100% 11.53

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
340
12.8%
44
17.0%
384
No 81.7%
1561
86.6%
297
82.5%
1858
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1910
100.0%
343

2253


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
194
11.0%
26
20.8%
74
14.3%
12
19.9%
110
17.4%
416
No 83.1%
967
88.6%
209
77.5%
275
84.5%
71
79.5%
439
82.1%
1961
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
4
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1163
100.0%
236
100.0%
355
100.0%
84
100.0%
552

2390


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
82
21.7%
148
19.0%
148
7.8%
38
17.4%
416
No 81.0%
357
78.0%
532
80.4%
625
91.2%
447
82.1%
1961
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.3%
7
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
682
100.0%
777
100.0%
490

2390


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
56
13.6%
35
16.8%
25
17.3%
263
17.7%
379
No 74.0%
159
86.4%
222
83.2%
124
82.4%
1250
82.1%
1755
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
257
100.0%
149
100.0%
1517

2138


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
63
17.2%
77
14.0%
58
22.2%
6
17.3%
204
No 78.0%
227
82.6%
370
85.3%
353
70.4%
19
82.1%
969
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
3.7%
1
0.5%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
448
100.0%
414
100.0%
27

1180


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
190
18.1%
107
20.9%
9
22.5%
69
25.7%
37
0.00%
0
17.3%
412
No 84.9%
1096
81.7%
482
79.1%
34
76.9%
236
74.3%
107
0.00%
0
82.3%
1955
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1291
100.0%
590
100.0%
43
100.0%
307
100.0%
144
100.0%
0

2375


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
55
16.2%
202
27.2%
50
17.0%
71
17.8%
38
17.4%
416
No 81.2%
263
83.4%
1043
72.8%
134
82.7%
345
81.8%
175
82.0%
1960
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
7
No answer 1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
1250
100.0%
184
100.0%
417
100.0%
214

2389


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
174
17.9%
242
17.4%
416
No 82.6%
856
81.6%
1105
82.1%
1961
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
No answer 0.4%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
1354

2390

Bookmark and Share