General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FININC

Some doctors or groups may be paid more if they limit the use of expensive tests or the use of specialists. Such arrangements are known as financial incentives. Have you heard of such arrangements before now?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1340 48.5% 48.5% -.74
No 1406 50.8% 99.3% .59
Don't know 14 .5% 99.8% 8.6
No answer 5 .2% 100% 9.94

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
1118
37.1%
149
49.2%
1267
No 48.3%
1050
61.7%
248
50.4%
1298
Don't know 0.2%
4
1.0%
4
0.3%
8
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
671
42.5%
105
50.6%
225
43.8%
42
41.9%
297
48.5%
1340
No 46.5%
590
57.5%
142
49.0%
218
55.2%
53
56.9%
403
50.8%
1406
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
7
0.5%
14
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
232
50.8%
405
56.7%
497
41.1%
206
48.5%
1340
No 59.6%
352
48.6%
387
42.9%
376
58.1%
291
50.8%
1406
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
14
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
91
38.3%
134
37.7%
69
56.8%
939
50.0%
1233
No 67.1%
186
61.4%
215
61.7%
113
43.0%
712
49.8%
1226
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
167
44.1%
230
51.1%
235
13.9%
5
46.6%
637
No 51.6%
180
55.7%
291
48.5%
223
80.6%
29
52.9%
723
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
5.6%
2
0.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
702
48.1%
324
70.8%
34
51.2%
194
43.0%
80
25.0%
1
48.5%
1335
No 51.6%
754
51.3%
345
29.2%
14
48.0%
182
57.0%
106
0.0%
0
50.9%
1401
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.5%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
103
44.8%
666
59.4%
120
64.8%
287
71.3%
164
48.6%
1340
No 73.0%
292
54.8%
814
39.6%
80
34.5%
153
28.7%
66
50.9%
1405
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
5
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
No answer 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
583
49.3%
757
48.5%
1340
No 51.9%
637
50.0%
769
50.8%
1406
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.6%
9
0.5%
14
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share