General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FININC1

Please assume that your health plan has a financial incentive for your doctor to limit the use of expensive tests. OR Please assume that you have a health plan and the plan has a financial incentive for your doctor to limit the use of expensive tests. -- How important is it for you to be told about these financial incentives?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Neither important nor unimportant
  4) Somewhat unimportant
  5) Very unimportant
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 2259 81.7% 81.7% -.34
Somewhat important 331 12% 93.7% .65
Neither important nor unimportant 87 3.1% 96.8% 1.64
Somewhat unimportant 25 .9% 97.7% 2.63
Very unimportant 29 1% 98.8% 3.62
Don't know 27 1% 99.7% 6.59
No answer 7 .3% 100% 7.58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very important 82.0%
1784
81.6%
328
82.0%
2112
Somewhat important 12.1%
263
11.2%
45
12.0%
308
Neither important nor unimportant 3.1%
67
3.5%
14
3.1%
81
Somewhat unimportant 0.9%
19
1.0%
4
0.9%
23
Very unimportant 1.1%
25
0.7%
3
1.1%
28
Don't know 0.6%
12
1.7%
7
0.7%
19
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very important 82.7%
1050
75.3%
186
82.9%
369
76.0%
73
82.1%
581
81.7%
2259
Somewhat important 12.1%
154
13.8%
34
11.5%
51
15.6%
15
10.9%
77
12.0%
331
Neither important nor unimportant 2.8%
35
5.3%
13
2.5%
11
3.1%
3
3.5%
25
3.1%
87
Somewhat unimportant 0.6%
8
1.6%
4
0.9%
4
2.1%
2
1.0%
7
0.9%
25
Very unimportant 0.9%
12
2.0%
5
0.9%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
7
1.0%
29
Don't know 0.6%
7
2.0%
5
0.7%
3
2.1%
2
1.4%
10
1.0%
27
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 83.1%
491
82.4%
657
84.2%
738
74.5%
373
81.7%
2259
Somewhat important 11.5%
68
11.8%
94
10.0%
88
16.2%
81
12.0%
331
Neither important nor unimportant 3.0%
18
2.8%
22
2.7%
24
4.6%
23
3.1%
87
Somewhat unimportant 0.7%
4
1.4%
11
0.7%
6
0.8%
4
0.9%
25
Very unimportant 0.7%
4
0.5%
4
1.3%
11
2.0%
10
1.0%
29
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.9%
7
0.9%
8
1.4%
7
1.0%
27
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very important 80.5%
223
80.9%
283
82.0%
150
83.4%
1379
82.6%
2035
Somewhat important 12.3%
34
12.9%
45
12.6%
23
11.7%
194
12.0%
296
Neither important nor unimportant 3.6%
10
2.6%
9
2.2%
4
2.9%
48
2.9%
71
Somewhat unimportant 0.4%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
17
0.9%
22
Very unimportant 1.8%
5
1.7%
6
1.1%
2
0.7%
12
1.0%
25
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.9%
3
1.6%
3
0.2%
4
0.5%
13
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very important 83.4%
291
80.7%
421
77.2%
355
63.9%
23
79.7%
1090
Somewhat important 11.5%
40
13.6%
71
16.1%
74
5.6%
2
13.7%
187
Neither important nor unimportant 2.3%
8
4.0%
21
3.9%
18
13.9%
5
3.8%
52
Somewhat unimportant 0.3%
1
0.8%
4
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
Very unimportant 1.7%
6
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
2.8%
1
1.0%
13
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
13.9%
5
0.9%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very important 82.5%
1205
82.0%
552
72.9%
35
81.5%
309
80.1%
149
25.0%
1
81.9%
2251
Somewhat important 11.8%
173
11.7%
79
12.5%
6
12.1%
46
13.4%
25
0.0%
0
12.0%
329
Neither important nor unimportant 2.6%
38
3.3%
22
6.3%
3
4.7%
18
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
87
Somewhat unimportant 1.2%
18
0.6%
4
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
25
Very unimportant 1.0%
14
1.5%
10
4.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
29
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.9%
6
2.1%
1
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
75.0%
3
1.0%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very important 76.0%
304
82.8%
1230
82.7%
167
83.1%
368
82.6%
190
81.8%
2259
Somewhat important 13.0%
52
11.8%
175
11.9%
24
11.3%
50
12.6%
29
12.0%
330
Neither important nor unimportant 4.8%
19
2.9%
43
3.0%
6
2.7%
12
3.0%
7
3.2%
87
Somewhat unimportant 0.5%
2
0.8%
12
2.0%
4
1.1%
5
0.9%
2
0.9%
25
Very unimportant 1.5%
6
1.0%
15
0.5%
1
1.1%
5
0.9%
2
1.1%
29
Don't know 3.3%
13
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
23
No answer 1.0%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 78.9%
969
83.9%
1290
81.7%
2259
Somewhat important 14.3%
176
10.1%
155
12.0%
331
Neither important nor unimportant 3.3%
41
3.0%
46
3.1%
87
Somewhat unimportant 0.8%
10
1.0%
15
0.9%
25
Very unimportant 1.4%
17
0.8%
12
1.0%
29
Don't know 0.8%
10
1.1%
17
1.0%
27
No answer 0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share