General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FININC2

Please assume that your health plan has a financial incentive for your doctor to limit the use of expensive tests. OR Please assume that you have a health plan and the plan has a financial incentive for your doctor to limit the use of expensive tests. -- When do you think is the best time to be told about these financial incentives?
  1) When you enroll in a health plan
  2) When you first see your doctor
  3) When you need a test or specialist
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
When you enroll in a health plan 2183 79% 79% -.36
When you first see your doctor 353 12.8% 91.7% .56
When you need a test or specialist 177 6.4% 98.1% 1.47
Don't know 44 1.6% 99.7% 6.04
No answer 8 .3% 100% 6.96

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
When you enroll in a health plan 79.4%
1726
78.6%
316
79.2%
2042
When you first see your doctor 12.6%
274
13.9%
56
12.8%
330
When you need a test or specialist 6.7%
145
4.5%
18
6.3%
163
Don't know 1.1%
24
2.7%
11
1.4%
35
No answer 0.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
When you enroll in a health plan 82.7%
1049
70.0%
173
76.6%
341
75.0%
72
77.4%
548
79.0%
2183
When you first see your doctor 10.5%
133
19.8%
49
13.9%
62
19.8%
19
12.7%
90
12.8%
353
When you need a test or specialist 5.8%
73
6.9%
17
7.0%
31
4.2%
4
7.3%
52
6.4%
177
Don't know 0.9%
11
3.2%
8
1.8%
8
1.0%
1
2.3%
16
1.6%
44
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
When you enroll in a health plan 81.2%
480
81.6%
650
80.1%
702
70.1%
351
79.0%
2183
When you first see your doctor 10.8%
64
10.3%
82
12.2%
107
20.0%
100
12.8%
353
When you need a test or specialist 6.8%
40
6.4%
51
6.3%
55
6.2%
31
6.4%
177
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.4%
11
1.3%
11
3.2%
16
1.6%
44
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
When you enroll in a health plan 67.1%
186
73.4%
257
77.0%
141
83.8%
1386
80.0%
1970
When you first see your doctor 22.7%
63
17.1%
60
14.2%
26
9.3%
154
12.3%
303
When you need a test or specialist 7.6%
21
7.7%
27
6.0%
11
6.3%
105
6.7%
164
Don't know 2.5%
7
1.7%
6
2.2%
4
0.4%
7
1.0%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
When you enroll in a health plan 81.1%
283
79.1%
413
78.9%
363
55.6%
20
78.9%
1079
When you first see your doctor 10.6%
37
13.8%
72
12.6%
58
25.0%
9
12.9%
176
When you need a test or specialist 6.9%
24
5.4%
28
7.6%
35
0.0%
0
6.4%
87
Don't know 1.1%
4
1.5%
8
0.9%
4
19.4%
7
1.7%
23
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
When you enroll in a health plan 78.8%
1151
79.8%
537
81.3%
39
78.9%
299
78.5%
146
25.0%
1
79.0%
2173
When you first see your doctor 13.8%
202
12.0%
81
14.6%
7
11.9%
45
9.7%
18
0.0%
0
12.8%
353
When you need a test or specialist 6.1%
89
6.4%
43
2.1%
1
7.7%
29
8.1%
15
0.0%
0
6.4%
177
Don't know 1.2%
17
1.8%
12
2.1%
1
1.3%
5
3.2%
6
75.0%
3
1.6%
44
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
When you enroll in a health plan 66.8%
267
80.5%
1195
82.2%
166
83.1%
368
81.3%
187
79.1%
2183
When you first see your doctor 22.5%
90
12.0%
178
9.9%
20
9.7%
43
9.1%
21
12.8%
352
When you need a test or specialist 4.8%
19
6.4%
95
7.4%
15
6.5%
29
8.3%
19
6.4%
177
Don't know 5.0%
20
1.0%
15
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
1.4%
40
No answer 1.0%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
When you enroll in a health plan 75.4%
926
81.8%
1257
79.0%
2183
When you first see your doctor 14.7%
180
11.3%
173
12.8%
353
When you need a test or specialist 8.1%
100
5.0%
77
6.4%
177
Don't know 1.4%
17
1.8%
27
1.6%
44
No answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share