General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FININC3

Please assume that your health plan has a financial incentive for your doctor to limit the use of expensive tests. OR Please assume that you have a health plan and the plan has a financial incentive for your doctor to limit the use of expensive tests. -- Who is the best person to tell you about these financial incentives?
  1) Your doctor
  2) A representative of your health plan
  3) Both your doctor and a representative of health plan
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Your doctor 465 16.8% 16.8% -1.25
A representative of your health plan 1217 44% 60.8% -.3
Both your doctor and a representative of health plan 1034 37.4% 98.2% .65
Don't know 42 1.5% 99.7% 5.38
No answer 7 .3% 100% 6.33

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Your doctor 16.9%
367
16.4%
66
16.8%
433
A representative of your health plan 44.6%
970
40.0%
161
43.9%
1131
Both your doctor and a representative of health plan 37.0%
805
41.5%
167
37.7%
972
Don't know 1.3%
28
1.7%
7
1.4%
35
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Your doctor 14.1%
179
24.3%
60
18.7%
83
14.6%
14
18.2%
129
16.8%
465
A representative of your health plan 47.1%
598
36.0%
89
42.9%
191
50.0%
48
41.1%
291
44.0%
1217
Both your doctor and a representative of health plan 37.6%
477
35.2%
87
36.0%
160
34.4%
33
39.1%
277
37.4%
1034
Don't know 0.9%
12
4.5%
11
1.8%
8
1.0%
1
1.4%
10
1.5%
42
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Your doctor 15.2%
90
15.1%
120
13.8%
121
26.7%
134
16.8%
465
A representative of your health plan 44.3%
262
48.1%
383
46.2%
405
33.3%
167
44.0%
1217
Both your doctor and a representative of health plan 39.3%
232
35.8%
285
38.6%
338
35.7%
179
37.4%
1034
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.9%
7
1.3%
11
3.6%
18
1.5%
42
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Your doctor 30.0%
83
23.4%
82
16.4%
30
12.6%
209
16.4%
404
A representative of your health plan 36.8%
102
36.9%
129
47.0%
86
48.3%
799
45.3%
1116
Both your doctor and a representative of health plan 31.8%
88
38.6%
135
33.9%
62
38.5%
637
37.4%
922
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
0.5%
8
0.8%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Your doctor 18.1%
63
17.0%
89
17.4%
80
22.2%
8
17.6%
240
A representative of your health plan 46.7%
163
42.9%
224
45.2%
208
27.8%
10
44.3%
605
Both your doctor and a representative of health plan 34.4%
120
38.7%
202
35.7%
164
38.9%
14
36.6%
500
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.1%
6
1.7%
8
11.1%
4
1.5%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Your doctor 17.1%
249
16.5%
111
10.4%
5
18.5%
70
16.1%
30
0.0%
0
16.9%
465
A representative of your health plan 44.6%
651
45.8%
308
31.3%
15
42.7%
162
41.4%
77
0.0%
0
44.1%
1213
Both your doctor and a representative of health plan 36.9%
539
36.7%
247
52.1%
25
37.5%
142
39.8%
74
25.0%
1
37.4%
1028
Don't know 1.4%
20
1.0%
7
6.3%
3
1.3%
5
2.2%
4
75.0%
3
1.5%
42
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Your doctor 29.8%
119
14.9%
221
14.4%
29
12.0%
53
18.3%
42
16.8%
464
A representative of your health plan 31.0%
124
46.0%
683
46.5%
94
47.4%
210
46.1%
106
44.1%
1217
Both your doctor and a representative of health plan 35.3%
141
37.8%
561
38.6%
78
39.5%
175
34.3%
79
37.5%
1034
Don't know 3.0%
12
1.2%
18
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
1.3%
3
1.4%
38
No answer 1.0%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Your doctor 19.8%
243
14.4%
222
16.8%
465
A representative of your health plan 43.6%
536
44.3%
681
44.0%
1217
Both your doctor and a representative of health plan 35.2%
432
39.2%
602
37.4%
1034
Don't know 1.0%
12
2.0%
30
1.5%
42
No answer 0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share