General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INCOME16

Thinking about the time when you were 16 years old, compared with American families in general then, would you say your family income was -- far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average?
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far below average 151 7.9% 7.9% -1.8
Below average 432 22.5% 30.3% -.85
Average 933 48.6% 78.9% .1
Above average 345 18% 96.9% 1.04
Far above average 36 1.9% 98.8% 1.99
Don't know 21 1.1% 99.8% 4.84
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Far below average 6.1%
91
12.1%
35
7.1%
126
Below average 22.1%
330
26.9%
78
22.9%
408
Average 49.0%
733
47.9%
139
48.9%
872
Above average 19.6%
293
10.7%
31
18.2%
324
Far above average 2.1%
32
1.4%
4
2.0%
36
Don't know 0.9%
14
1.0%
3
1.0%
17
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1495
100.0%
290

1785


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Far below average 8.7%
80
11.9%
7
7.3%
24
10.9%
7
6.0%
33
7.9%
151
Below average 22.1%
204
30.5%
18
27.4%
90
21.9%
14
19.4%
106
22.5%
432
Average 48.3%
446
44.1%
26
45.0%
148
43.8%
28
52.2%
285
48.6%
933
Above average 17.8%
164
10.2%
6
17.9%
59
20.3%
13
18.9%
103
18.0%
345
Far above average 2.1%
19
1.7%
1
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
1.9%
36
Don't know 1.0%
9
1.7%
1
0.6%
2
3.1%
2
1.3%
7
1.1%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
59
100.0%
329
100.0%
64
100.0%
546

1921


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Far below average 6.1%
28
7.3%
49
8.4%
57
15.7%
17
7.9%
151
Below average 16.0%
73
22.7%
153
25.5%
174
29.6%
32
22.5%
432
Average 53.0%
242
47.8%
322
47.9%
327
38.9%
42
48.6%
933
Above average 21.2%
97
19.3%
130
15.7%
107
10.2%
11
18.0%
345
Far above average 2.4%
11
1.6%
11
1.6%
11
2.8%
3
1.9%
36
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.2%
8
0.7%
5
2.8%
3
1.1%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
674
100.0%
682
100.0%
108

1921


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Far below average 12.6%
12
11.8%
24
9.8%
13
7.0%
92
8.1%
141
Below average 20.0%
19
29.6%
60
26.3%
35
21.1%
278
22.4%
392
Average 45.3%
43
43.8%
89
45.1%
60
49.8%
656
48.5%
848
Above average 17.9%
17
12.8%
26
15.8%
21
19.4%
255
18.3%
319
Far above average 2.1%
2
1.5%
3
1.5%
2
2.1%
28
2.0%
35
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.5%
7
0.7%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
203
100.0%
133
100.0%
1316

1747


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Far below average 6.9%
18
8.1%
30
7.1%
22
26.1%
6
7.9%
76
Below average 24.7%
64
24.5%
91
26.3%
81
21.7%
5
25.1%
241
Average 42.5%
110
53.4%
198
44.5%
137
39.1%
9
47.2%
454
Above average 22.0%
57
11.1%
41
18.8%
58
4.3%
1
16.3%
157
Far above average 3.1%
8
1.9%
7
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
20
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.8%
3
1.6%
5
8.7%
2
1.2%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
371
100.0%
308
100.0%
23

961


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Far below average 7.5%
74
9.2%
43
0.0%
0
7.4%
22
9.0%
12
0.0%
0
7.9%
151
Below average 23.6%
232
21.6%
101
20.7%
6
21.1%
63
21.8%
29
0.0%
0
22.6%
431
Average 49.6%
487
49.3%
230
24.1%
7
48.0%
143
46.6%
62
0.0%
0
48.6%
929
Above average 16.6%
163
18.6%
87
34.5%
10
20.1%
60
15.8%
21
0.0%
0
17.8%
341
Far above average 1.7%
17
1.1%
5
20.7%
6
2.0%
6
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
36
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
4.5%
6
100.0%
2
1.1%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
467
100.0%
29
100.0%
298
100.0%
133
100.0%
2

1911


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Far below average 18.2%
36
8.3%
86
4.2%
7
3.8%
13
4.9%
9
7.9%
151
Below average 29.3%
58
23.3%
241
24.6%
41
17.2%
58
18.6%
34
22.5%
432
Average 41.9%
83
51.6%
533
49.1%
82
46.2%
156
43.2%
79
48.6%
933
Above average 7.6%
15
14.8%
153
17.4%
29
28.4%
96
28.4%
52
18.0%
345
Far above average 1.0%
2
1.0%
10
3.0%
5
3.6%
12
3.8%
7
1.9%
36
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.0%
10
1.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
19
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
1033
100.0%
167
100.0%
338
100.0%
183

1919


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 7.7%
71
8.0%
80
7.9%
151
Below average 22.1%
205
22.8%
227
22.5%
432
Average 48.8%
452
48.3%
481
48.6%
933
Above average 18.1%
168
17.8%
177
18.0%
345
Far above average 1.9%
18
1.8%
18
1.9%
36
Don't know 1.0%
9
1.2%
12
1.1%
21
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
995

1921

Bookmark and Share