General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FININC4

Please assume that your health plan has a financial incentive for your doctor to limit the use of expensive tests. OR Please assume that you have a health plan and the plan has a financial incentive for your doctor to limit the use of expensive tests. -- How likely would you be to ask your regular doctor whether he or she has financial incentives that limit the use of expensive tests?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Neither likely nor unlikely
  4) Somewhat unlikely
  5) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 1030 37.3% 37.3% -.92
Somewhat likely 682 24.7% 61.9% -.3
Neither likely nor unlikely 286 10.3% 72.3% .31
Somewhat unlikely 365 13.2% 85.5% .93
Very unlikely 350 12.7% 98.1% 1.55
Don't know 42 1.5% 99.6% 3.4
No answer 10 .4% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 36.2%
787
43.3%
174
37.3%
961
Somewhat likely 24.9%
542
23.6%
95
24.7%
637
Neither likely nor unlikely 10.5%
228
9.7%
39
10.4%
267
Somewhat unlikely 14.3%
310
9.0%
36
13.4%
346
Very unlikely 12.6%
275
11.9%
48
12.5%
323
Don't know 1.1%
25
2.2%
9
1.3%
34
No answer 0.4%
8
0.2%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 36.5%
463
41.7%
103
41.3%
184
39.6%
38
34.2%
242
37.3%
1030
Somewhat likely 26.6%
338
17.0%
42
22.2%
99
20.8%
20
25.8%
183
24.7%
682
Neither likely nor unlikely 10.2%
129
8.9%
22
8.1%
36
7.3%
7
13.0%
92
10.3%
286
Somewhat unlikely 14.3%
182
10.5%
26
12.4%
55
12.5%
12
12.7%
90
13.2%
365
Very unlikely 11.3%
143
18.6%
46
13.5%
60
16.7%
16
12.0%
85
12.7%
350
Don't know 0.9%
12
2.8%
7
1.6%
7
3.1%
3
1.8%
13
1.5%
42
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 33.0%
195
38.4%
306
40.2%
352
35.3%
177
37.3%
1030
Somewhat likely 27.9%
165
23.7%
189
25.2%
221
21.4%
107
24.7%
682
Neither likely nor unlikely 13.0%
77
10.4%
83
8.8%
77
9.8%
49
10.3%
286
Somewhat unlikely 13.0%
77
14.6%
116
12.7%
111
12.2%
61
13.2%
365
Very unlikely 11.3%
67
11.4%
91
11.6%
102
18.0%
90
12.7%
350
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.0%
8
1.4%
12
2.8%
14
1.5%
42
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 40.8%
113
38.0%
133
37.7%
69
37.4%
618
37.9%
933
Somewhat likely 22.4%
62
23.1%
81
21.9%
40
25.9%
428
24.8%
611
Neither likely nor unlikely 10.8%
30
10.6%
37
12.0%
22
10.2%
169
10.5%
258
Somewhat unlikely 10.5%
29
12.9%
45
11.5%
21
14.6%
241
13.6%
336
Very unlikely 14.4%
40
13.4%
47
13.7%
25
11.5%
191
12.3%
303
Don't know 1.1%
3
1.7%
6
2.7%
5
0.4%
7
0.9%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 37.8%
132
36.0%
188
37.0%
170
36.1%
13
36.8%
503
Somewhat likely 25.2%
88
25.1%
131
25.9%
119
13.9%
5
25.1%
343
Neither likely nor unlikely 10.3%
36
14.0%
73
9.8%
45
11.1%
4
11.6%
158
Somewhat unlikely 12.9%
45
10.9%
57
13.5%
62
5.6%
2
12.1%
166
Very unlikely 12.0%
42
12.5%
65
12.6%
58
19.4%
7
12.6%
172
Don't know 1.7%
6
1.1%
6
1.3%
6
11.1%
4
1.6%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 36.8%
537
38.8%
261
31.3%
15
38.8%
147
36.6%
68
0.0%
0
37.4%
1028
Somewhat likely 26.0%
380
24.4%
164
22.9%
11
19.8%
75
26.3%
49
25.0%
1
24.7%
680
Neither likely nor unlikely 9.2%
134
11.6%
78
12.5%
6
11.9%
45
11.8%
22
0.0%
0
10.4%
285
Somewhat unlikely 13.1%
191
12.6%
85
12.5%
6
15.8%
60
10.8%
20
0.0%
0
13.2%
362
Very unlikely 13.4%
195
11.3%
76
18.8%
9
12.4%
47
11.3%
21
0.0%
0
12.7%
348
Don't know 1.4%
21
1.2%
8
2.1%
1
1.1%
4
2.7%
5
75.0%
3
1.5%
42
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 35.5%
142
38.8%
576
38.6%
78
33.4%
148
37.4%
86
37.3%
1030
Somewhat likely 24.0%
96
25.1%
372
25.2%
51
24.8%
110
23.0%
53
24.7%
682
Neither likely nor unlikely 10.8%
43
10.6%
157
8.4%
17
10.8%
48
9.1%
21
10.4%
286
Somewhat unlikely 10.8%
43
11.9%
177
13.4%
27
18.5%
82
15.2%
35
13.2%
364
Very unlikely 13.0%
52
12.5%
186
14.4%
29
10.8%
48
15.2%
35
12.7%
350
Don't know 4.5%
18
0.9%
14
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
38
No answer 1.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 34.0%
417
39.9%
613
37.3%
1030
Somewhat likely 26.1%
320
23.6%
362
24.7%
682
Neither likely nor unlikely 12.2%
150
8.8%
136
10.3%
286
Somewhat unlikely 13.7%
168
12.8%
197
13.2%
365
Very unlikely 12.3%
151
12.9%
199
12.7%
350
Don't know 1.2%
15
1.8%
27
1.5%
42
No answer 0.6%
7
0.2%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share