General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BELVEDOC

Vignette about the doctor: (See Note 6: Doctor Vignette for DOCGIV on the ARDA summary page for complete vignettes).-- Do you believe what the doctor just told you?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Maybe
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1552 56.1% 56.1% -.66
No 797 28.8% 85% .37
Maybe 390 14.1% 99.1% 1.41
Don't know 21 .8% 99.8% 6.59
No answer 5 .2% 100% 7.62

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
1294
40.0%
161
56.5%
1455
No 26.2%
569
41.3%
166
28.5%
735
Maybe 13.6%
295
17.2%
69
14.1%
364
Don't know 0.6%
14
1.0%
4
0.7%
18
No answer 0.1%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
758
61.9%
153
56.6%
252
45.8%
44
48.7%
345
56.1%
1552
No 26.6%
337
23.1%
57
28.3%
126
41.7%
40
33.5%
237
28.8%
797
Maybe 12.8%
163
13.8%
34
14.4%
64
11.5%
11
16.7%
118
14.1%
390
Don't know 0.7%
9
1.2%
3
0.7%
3
1.0%
1
0.7%
5
0.8%
21
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 49.4%
292
51.6%
411
58.9%
516
66.5%
333
56.1%
1552
No 34.2%
202
32.9%
262
27.4%
240
18.6%
93
28.8%
797
Maybe 15.1%
89
15.2%
121
13.0%
114
13.2%
66
14.1%
390
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.7%
6
1.6%
8
0.8%
21
No answer 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 54.9%
152
55.7%
195
49.2%
90
58.5%
968
57.0%
1405
No 32.9%
91
28.0%
98
36.6%
67
28.2%
466
29.3%
722
Maybe 11.6%
32
15.4%
54
13.7%
25
12.9%
214
13.2%
325
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
6
0.4%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
184
57.7%
301
61.7%
284
36.1%
13
57.2%
782
No 33.5%
117
25.3%
132
25.9%
119
44.4%
16
28.1%
384
Maybe 12.3%
43
16.5%
86
12.2%
56
11.1%
4
13.8%
189
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
8.3%
3
0.7%
10
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
846
55.9%
376
52.1%
25
55.7%
211
47.8%
89
25.0%
1
56.3%
1548
No 27.9%
407
28.4%
191
31.3%
15
28.8%
109
37.6%
70
25.0%
1
28.8%
793
Maybe 13.4%
196
15.2%
102
12.5%
6
15.0%
57
13.4%
25
0.0%
0
14.0%
386
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.6%
4
4.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
50.0%
2
0.8%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
208
53.7%
798
55.0%
111
63.4%
281
66.5%
153
56.2%
1551
No 31.5%
126
30.9%
459
27.2%
55
22.8%
101
23.9%
55
28.8%
796
Maybe 14.8%
59
14.6%
217
16.3%
33
13.5%
60
9.1%
21
14.1%
390
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.7%
10
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
18
No answer 0.8%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 59.0%
724
53.9%
828
56.1%
1552
No 27.5%
338
29.9%
459
28.8%
797
Maybe 13.3%
163
14.8%
227
14.1%
390
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.2%
19
0.8%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share