General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCINFO

Vignette about the doctor: (See Note 6: Doctor Vignette for DOCGIV on the ARDA summary page for complete vignettes). -- Do you think the doctor provided enough information about financial incentives?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Maybe
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 711 25.7% 25.7% -.97
No 1853 67% 92.7% .12
Maybe 161 5.8% 98.6% 1.21
Don't know 35 1.3% 99.8% 6.63
No answer 5 .2% 100% 7.72

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
573
22.6%
91
25.8%
664
No 67.1%
1459
68.2%
274
67.2%
1733
Maybe 5.5%
120
6.7%
27
5.7%
147
Don't know 0.9%
20
2.0%
8
1.1%
28
No answer 0.1%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
329
40.9%
101
25.8%
115
25.0%
24
20.1%
142
25.7%
711
No 67.6%
858
49.8%
123
65.6%
292
69.8%
67
72.5%
513
67.0%
1853
Maybe 5.3%
67
6.5%
16
7.2%
32
4.2%
4
5.9%
42
5.8%
161
Don't know 1.0%
13
2.8%
7
1.3%
6
1.0%
1
1.1%
8
1.3%
35
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
108
18.7%
149
26.5%
232
44.3%
222
25.7%
711
No 75.5%
446
75.0%
598
66.2%
580
45.7%
229
67.0%
1853
Maybe 4.7%
28
5.6%
45
6.2%
54
6.8%
34
5.8%
161
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.5%
4
1.1%
10
3.0%
15
1.3%
35
No answer 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
94
32.0%
112
22.4%
41
23.3%
385
25.6%
632
No 59.6%
165
60.9%
213
69.4%
127
70.9%
1173
68.1%
1678
Maybe 4.3%
12
6.0%
21
7.1%
13
5.1%
84
5.3%
130
Don't know 2.2%
6
0.9%
3
1.1%
2
0.7%
12
0.9%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
88
23.9%
125
31.5%
145
19.4%
7
26.7%
365
No 67.6%
236
69.7%
364
62.2%
286
55.6%
20
66.3%
906
Maybe 5.7%
20
5.2%
27
5.2%
24
11.1%
4
5.5%
75
Don't know 1.1%
4
1.0%
5
1.1%
5
13.9%
5
1.4%
19
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
418
23.8%
160
20.8%
10
21.4%
81
22.0%
41
0.0%
0
25.8%
710
No 63.6%
929
70.3%
473
68.8%
33
72.3%
274
71.0%
132
50.0%
2
67.0%
1843
Maybe 6.4%
93
5.1%
34
8.3%
4
5.3%
20
4.8%
9
0.0%
0
5.8%
160
Don't know 1.3%
19
0.9%
6
2.1%
1
0.8%
3
2.2%
4
50.0%
2
1.3%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
144
23.9%
355
17.8%
36
25.1%
111
28.3%
65
25.8%
711
No 54.8%
219
68.9%
1023
76.7%
155
69.1%
306
64.3%
148
67.1%
1851
Maybe 6.0%
24
6.2%
92
4.5%
9
4.5%
20
7.0%
16
5.8%
161
Don't know 2.5%
10
0.9%
14
0.5%
1
1.4%
6
0.4%
1
1.2%
32
No answer 0.8%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
330
24.8%
381
25.7%
711
No 67.0%
823
67.0%
1030
67.0%
1853
Maybe 5.4%
66
6.2%
95
5.8%
161
Don't know 0.7%
8
1.8%
27
1.3%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share