General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCNOMRI

Vignette about the doctor: (See Note 6: Doctor Vignette for DOCGIV on the ARDA summary page for complete vignettes). -- Do you agree with the doctor's decision nor to order the MRI at this time?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Maybe
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1319 47.7% 47.7% -.69
No 1137 41.1% 88.8% .28
Maybe 266 9.6% 98.4% 1.24
Don't know 39 1.4% 99.9% 6.07
No answer 4 .1% 100% 7.04

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
1116
30.3%
122
48.0%
1238
No 37.3%
811
59.2%
238
40.7%
1049
Maybe 10.1%
219
9.0%
36
9.9%
255
Don't know 1.2%
27
1.0%
4
1.2%
31
No answer 0.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
646
55.9%
138
46.5%
207
35.4%
34
41.5%
294
47.7%
1319
No 39.2%
498
33.6%
83
40.4%
180
50.0%
48
46.3%
328
41.1%
1137
Maybe 8.2%
104
8.9%
22
12.1%
54
12.5%
12
10.5%
74
9.6%
266
Don't know 1.5%
19
1.6%
4
0.9%
4
2.1%
2
1.4%
10
1.4%
39
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
228
42.5%
339
51.6%
452
59.9%
300
47.7%
1319
No 48.9%
289
45.4%
362
38.0%
333
30.5%
153
41.1%
1137
Maybe 11.0%
65
10.5%
84
9.1%
80
7.4%
37
9.6%
266
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.4%
11
1.3%
11
2.0%
10
1.4%
39
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
132
45.4%
159
43.7%
80
50.5%
835
48.9%
1206
No 43.3%
120
41.4%
145
43.7%
80
40.2%
665
41.0%
1010
Maybe 7.2%
20
12.3%
43
11.5%
21
8.2%
136
8.9%
220
Don't know 1.8%
5
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
18
1.1%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 46.1%
161
49.0%
256
52.0%
239
27.8%
10
48.7%
666
No 42.1%
147
40.8%
213
38.3%
176
52.8%
19
40.6%
555
Maybe 8.9%
31
9.4%
49
8.3%
38
13.9%
5
9.0%
123
Don't know 2.6%
9
0.6%
3
1.5%
7
5.6%
2
1.5%
21
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 49.9%
728
47.1%
317
41.7%
20
46.7%
177
40.3%
75
0.0%
0
47.9%
1317
No 39.3%
574
43.7%
294
39.6%
19
40.6%
154
46.2%
86
25.0%
1
41.0%
1128
Maybe 9.8%
143
7.9%
53
14.6%
7
10.6%
40
11.3%
21
25.0%
1
9.6%
265
Don't know 1.0%
14
1.3%
9
4.2%
2
1.8%
7
2.2%
4
50.0%
2
1.4%
38
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 42.8%
171
45.8%
680
51.0%
103
54.0%
239
54.3%
125
47.8%
1318
No 46.0%
184
44.0%
653
39.6%
80
32.1%
142
33.5%
77
41.2%
1136
Maybe 9.3%
37
9.1%
135
7.9%
16
12.0%
53
10.9%
25
9.6%
266
Don't know 1.5%
6
1.1%
16
1.0%
2
2.0%
9
1.3%
3
1.3%
36
No answer 0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
605
46.5%
714
47.7%
1319
No 39.5%
485
42.4%
652
41.1%
1137
Maybe 10.0%
123
9.3%
143
9.6%
266
Don't know 1.2%
15
1.6%
24
1.4%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share