General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCSAT

Vignette about the doctor: (See Note 6: Doctor Vignette for DOCGIV on the ARDA summary page for complete vignettes). -- Based on what the doctor has just told you, how satisfied would you be with the office visit? Would you rate the visit as...
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 89 3.2% 3.2% -2.19
Very good 372 13.5% 16.7% -1.38
Good 759 27.5% 44.1% -.57
Fair 697 25.2% 69.3% .24
Poor 814 29.4% 98.8% 1.05
Don't know 30 1.1% 99.9% 3.48
No answer 4 .1% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Excellent 3.3%
71
3.5%
14
3.3%
85
Very good 14.5%
316
9.7%
39
13.8%
355
Good 29.0%
630
19.2%
77
27.4%
707
Fair 24.6%
535
25.1%
101
24.7%
636
Poor 27.7%
603
40.5%
163
29.7%
766
Don't know 0.8%
18
1.5%
6
0.9%
24
No answer 0.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Excellent 2.6%
33
5.3%
13
4.3%
19
4.2%
4
2.8%
20
3.2%
89
Very good 15.1%
192
23.5%
58
11.7%
52
11.5%
11
8.3%
59
13.5%
372
Good 29.6%
375
26.7%
66
28.1%
125
20.8%
20
24.4%
173
27.5%
759
Fair 23.7%
301
21.9%
54
25.8%
115
22.9%
22
29.0%
205
25.2%
697
Poor 28.1%
356
20.2%
50
29.2%
130
39.6%
38
33.9%
240
29.4%
814
Don't know 0.8%
10
2.4%
6
0.9%
4
1.0%
1
1.3%
9
1.1%
30
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 1.4%
8
2.1%
17
3.8%
33
6.2%
31
3.2%
89
Very good 6.6%
39
10.0%
80
15.5%
136
23.4%
117
13.5%
372
Good 22.3%
132
27.0%
215
29.6%
259
30.5%
153
27.5%
759
Fair 31.8%
188
26.5%
211
23.4%
205
18.6%
93
25.2%
697
Poor 36.4%
215
34.0%
271
26.5%
232
19.2%
96
29.4%
814
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.3%
2
1.3%
11
2.0%
10
1.1%
30
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Excellent 4.7%
13
3.4%
12
3.3%
6
2.5%
42
3.0%
73
Very good 13.7%
38
16.3%
57
10.4%
19
13.3%
220
13.6%
334
Good 25.3%
70
26.0%
91
26.2%
48
28.8%
477
27.8%
686
Fair 26.4%
73
28.0%
98
25.7%
47
24.8%
411
25.5%
629
Poor 28.9%
80
25.4%
89
33.9%
62
29.9%
495
29.5%
726
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
0.6%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Excellent 3.4%
12
2.7%
14
3.9%
18
0.0%
0
3.2%
44
Very good 11.2%
39
14.0%
73
18.0%
83
19.4%
7
14.8%
202
Good 25.5%
89
29.3%
153
27.8%
128
19.4%
7
27.6%
377
Fair 29.8%
104
22.8%
119
23.7%
109
13.9%
5
24.7%
337
Poor 28.9%
101
30.5%
159
25.9%
119
38.9%
14
28.7%
393
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
8.3%
3
0.9%
12
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Excellent 3.5%
51
2.8%
19
0.0%
0
4.0%
15
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
89
Very good 15.3%
223
14.1%
95
6.3%
3
9.5%
36
8.1%
15
0.0%
0
13.5%
372
Good 27.5%
402
28.4%
191
33.3%
16
24.5%
93
29.6%
55
0.0%
0
27.5%
757
Fair 24.8%
362
23.6%
159
31.3%
15
30.1%
114
23.7%
44
25.0%
1
25.3%
695
Poor 28.1%
410
30.0%
202
27.1%
13
30.3%
115
34.9%
65
25.0%
1
29.3%
806
Don't know 0.8%
11
1.0%
7
2.1%
1
1.3%
5
1.6%
3
50.0%
2
1.1%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Excellent 4.8%
19
2.8%
42
4.5%
9
3.4%
15
1.7%
4
3.2%
89
Very good 13.5%
54
12.9%
191
13.4%
27
14.7%
65
15.2%
35
13.5%
372
Good 25.3%
101
27.3%
406
25.2%
51
29.6%
131
30.4%
70
27.5%
759
Fair 23.3%
93
25.0%
371
26.7%
54
27.5%
122
24.8%
57
25.3%
697
Poor 30.3%
121
31.2%
464
29.2%
59
23.9%
106
27.4%
63
29.5%
813
Don't know 2.5%
10
0.7%
10
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
26
No answer 0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 3.1%
38
3.3%
51
3.2%
89
Very good 13.7%
168
13.3%
204
13.5%
372
Good 30.3%
372
25.2%
387
27.5%
759
Fair 24.3%
299
25.9%
398
25.2%
697
Poor 27.9%
343
30.6%
471
29.4%
814
Don't know 0.7%
8
1.4%
22
1.1%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share