General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCCOSTS

Vignette about the doctor: (See Note 6: Doctor Vignette for DOCGIV on the ARDA summary page for complete vignettes). -- How much would you trust the doctor to put your health above costs? Would you say...
  1) Completely
  2) Mostly
  3) Somewhat
  4) A little
  5) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely 362 13.1% 13.1% -1.46
Mostly 647 23.4% 36.5% -.78
Somewhat 748 27.1% 63.5% -.1
A little 377 13.6% 77.2% .58
Not at all 585 21.2% 98.3% 1.26
Don't know 41 1.5% 99.8% 3.3
No answer 5 .2% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Completely 12.9%
280
14.9%
60
13.2%
340
Mostly 25.7%
559
13.4%
54
23.8%
613
Somewhat 27.2%
592
23.6%
95
26.7%
687
A little 13.9%
303
12.4%
50
13.7%
353
Not at all 19.1%
415
32.3%
130
21.1%
545
Don't know 1.1%
23
2.7%
11
1.3%
34
No answer 0.1%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Completely 13.8%
175
22.7%
56
12.4%
55
16.7%
16
8.5%
60
13.1%
362
Mostly 26.4%
335
28.7%
71
20.0%
89
9.4%
9
20.2%
143
23.4%
647
Somewhat 26.0%
330
22.3%
55
29.7%
132
22.9%
22
29.5%
209
27.1%
748
A little 12.8%
163
10.5%
26
13.7%
61
14.6%
14
16.0%
113
13.6%
377
Not at all 19.6%
249
13.4%
33
23.4%
104
35.4%
34
23.3%
165
21.2%
585
Don't know 1.2%
15
2.0%
5
0.9%
4
1.0%
1
2.3%
16
1.5%
41
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Completely 7.6%
45
10.4%
83
12.8%
112
24.4%
122
13.1%
362
Mostly 20.6%
122
19.3%
154
26.3%
230
28.1%
141
23.4%
647
Somewhat 30.1%
178
28.4%
226
26.0%
228
23.2%
116
27.1%
748
A little 15.9%
94
16.7%
133
12.2%
107
8.6%
43
13.6%
377
Not at all 24.0%
142
24.0%
191
21.2%
186
13.2%
66
21.2%
585
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.1%
9
1.5%
13
2.2%
11
1.5%
41
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Completely 16.2%
45
13.7%
48
15.8%
29
12.2%
201
13.1%
323
Mostly 20.2%
56
21.4%
75
19.7%
36
25.4%
420
23.8%
587
Somewhat 28.5%
79
27.7%
97
26.2%
48
27.8%
459
27.7%
683
A little 12.3%
34
14.9%
52
14.2%
26
13.5%
224
13.6%
336
Not at all 22.4%
62
20.9%
73
23.0%
42
20.4%
338
20.9%
515
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
0.7%
12
0.8%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Completely 12.0%
42
13.2%
69
12.8%
59
8.3%
3
12.7%
173
Mostly 21.5%
75
22.8%
119
29.3%
135
13.9%
5
24.4%
334
Somewhat 28.7%
100
27.4%
143
27.8%
128
19.4%
7
27.7%
378
A little 14.0%
49
12.8%
67
10.4%
48
16.7%
6
12.4%
170
Not at all 22.1%
77
21.8%
114
19.3%
89
25.0%
9
21.1%
289
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.5%
8
0.2%
1
16.7%
6
1.5%
20
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Completely 16.0%
233
10.8%
73
10.4%
5
8.4%
32
10.2%
19
0.0%
0
13.2%
362
Mostly 23.8%
348
24.7%
166
18.8%
9
23.2%
88
18.8%
35
25.0%
1
23.5%
647
Somewhat 26.1%
381
26.3%
177
35.4%
17
28.5%
108
32.3%
60
0.0%
0
27.0%
743
A little 13.2%
193
14.3%
96
10.4%
5
16.4%
62
10.8%
20
0.0%
0
13.7%
376
Not at all 19.4%
283
23.0%
155
22.9%
11
22.4%
85
23.7%
44
25.0%
1
21.1%
579
Don't know 1.4%
20
0.9%
6
2.1%
1
0.8%
3
4.3%
8
50.0%
2
1.5%
40
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Completely 15.0%
60
13.8%
205
8.9%
18
13.1%
58
9.1%
21
13.1%
362
Mostly 16.5%
66
22.4%
333
23.8%
48
30.9%
137
27.0%
62
23.4%
646
Somewhat 24.5%
98
27.3%
405
28.7%
58
25.1%
111
33.0%
76
27.1%
748
A little 15.8%
63
12.1%
179
16.8%
34
15.3%
68
14.3%
33
13.7%
377
Not at all 22.8%
91
23.6%
351
20.8%
42
14.2%
63
16.1%
37
21.2%
584
Don't know 4.8%
19
0.7%
11
0.5%
1
1.4%
6
0.4%
1
1.4%
38
No answer 0.8%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely 12.5%
153
13.6%
209
13.1%
362
Mostly 23.9%
294
23.0%
353
23.4%
647
Somewhat 29.1%
357
25.4%
391
27.1%
748
A little 13.5%
166
13.7%
211
13.6%
377
Not at all 19.6%
241
22.4%
344
21.2%
585
Don't know 1.3%
16
1.6%
25
1.5%
41
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share