General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCSWTCH

Vignette about the doctor: (See Note 6: Doctor Vignette for DOCGIV on the ARDA summary page for complete vignettes). -- Based on what the doctor has just told you, if you could, would you switch physicians?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Maybe
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 984 35.6% 35.6% -.91
No 1349 48.8% 84.4% .15
Maybe 402 14.5% 98.9% 1.21
Don't know 26 .9% 99.9% 6.51
No answer 4 .1% 100% 7.57

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
708
50.0%
201
35.3%
909
No 52.5%
1141
32.3%
130
49.3%
1271
Maybe 14.3%
310
16.2%
65
14.6%
375
Don't know 0.6%
14
1.0%
4
0.7%
18
No answer 0.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
437
27.1%
67
36.2%
161
45.8%
44
38.8%
275
35.6%
984
No 50.8%
645
57.9%
143
49.0%
218
41.7%
40
42.8%
303
48.8%
1349
Maybe 13.8%
175
13.0%
32
14.6%
65
11.5%
11
16.8%
119
14.5%
402
Don't know 0.8%
10
2.0%
5
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
9
0.9%
26
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
248
38.6%
308
34.7%
304
24.8%
124
35.6%
984
No 40.6%
240
44.4%
354
51.9%
455
59.9%
300
48.8%
1349
Maybe 15.7%
93
16.3%
130
12.7%
111
13.6%
68
14.5%
402
Don't know 1.4%
8
0.5%
4
0.7%
6
1.6%
8
0.9%
26
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
109
32.6%
114
39.3%
72
35.6%
588
35.8%
883
No 47.7%
132
49.7%
174
50.8%
93
50.0%
827
49.8%
1226
Maybe 12.3%
34
16.9%
59
9.3%
17
14.0%
231
13.8%
341
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
8
0.5%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
135
33.3%
174
34.8%
160
33.3%
12
35.2%
481
No 47.0%
164
50.2%
262
53.9%
248
41.7%
15
50.4%
689
Maybe 13.2%
46
15.3%
80
11.1%
51
19.4%
7
13.5%
184
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.0%
5
0.2%
1
5.6%
2
0.8%
11
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
493
36.0%
242
43.8%
21
38.5%
146
40.3%
75
25.0%
1
35.6%
978
No 51.6%
754
47.8%
322
35.4%
17
46.4%
176
40.9%
76
25.0%
1
48.9%
1346
Maybe 14.0%
204
15.5%
104
18.8%
9
13.2%
50
17.2%
32
0.0%
0
14.5%
399
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.7%
5
2.1%
1
1.6%
6
1.6%
3
50.0%
2
0.9%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
153
36.5%
542
38.1%
77
30.7%
136
32.6%
75
35.6%
983
No 42.8%
171
48.3%
717
48.5%
98
54.2%
240
53.5%
123
48.9%
1349
Maybe 16.5%
66
14.5%
215
11.9%
24
14.4%
64
13.9%
32
14.5%
401
Don't know 2.0%
8
0.7%
10
1.0%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
23
No answer 0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
414
37.1%
570
35.6%
984
No 50.5%
620
47.4%
729
48.8%
1349
Maybe 15.2%
187
14.0%
215
14.5%
402
Don't know 0.6%
7
1.2%
19
0.9%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share