General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INSRCHNG

Vignette about the doctor: (See Note 6: Doctor Vignette for DOCGIV on the ARDA summary page for complete vignettes). -- Based on what the doctor has just told you, if you could, would you switch health insurance plans?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Maybe
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 926 33.5% 33.5% -.91
No 1366 49.4% 82.9% .1
Maybe 437 15.8% 98.7% 1.11
Don't know 31 1.1% 99.8% 6.17
No answer 5 .2% 100% 7.18

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
686
41.0%
165
33.0%
851
No 51.9%
1128
41.5%
167
50.3%
1295
Maybe 15.6%
340
15.4%
62
15.6%
402
Don't know 0.8%
18
1.5%
6
0.9%
24
No answer 0.1%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 33.4%
424
23.1%
57
35.7%
159
45.8%
44
34.2%
242
33.5%
926
No 50.4%
640
64.0%
158
47.2%
210
44.8%
43
44.5%
315
49.4%
1366
Maybe 14.9%
189
10.9%
27
16.6%
74
8.3%
8
19.6%
139
15.8%
437
Don't know 1.1%
14
1.6%
4
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
1.4%
10
1.1%
31
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
227
35.6%
284
32.9%
288
25.3%
127
33.5%
926
No 44.2%
261
46.0%
367
49.9%
437
60.1%
301
49.4%
1366
Maybe 15.6%
92
17.3%
138
16.6%
145
12.4%
62
15.8%
437
Don't know 1.5%
9
0.9%
7
0.7%
6
1.8%
9
1.1%
31
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
97
32.0%
112
36.1%
66
33.6%
556
33.7%
831
No 50.5%
140
48.6%
170
48.1%
88
50.8%
841
50.3%
1239
Maybe 13.4%
37
18.6%
65
13.1%
24
15.0%
248
15.2%
374
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.6%
2
2.7%
5
0.5%
9
0.8%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
131
32.6%
170
35.9%
165
27.8%
10
34.8%
476
No 46.1%
161
49.8%
260
51.3%
236
44.4%
16
49.2%
673
Maybe 14.9%
52
16.1%
84
11.7%
54
16.7%
6
14.3%
196
Don't know 1.1%
4
1.1%
6
1.1%
5
11.1%
4
1.4%
19
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
471
34.5%
232
29.2%
14
33.8%
128
39.2%
73
25.0%
1
33.4%
919
No 51.6%
753
49.2%
331
52.1%
25
47.8%
181
39.8%
74
25.0%
1
49.6%
1365
Maybe 14.9%
218
15.6%
105
16.7%
8
17.4%
66
19.4%
36
0.0%
0
15.7%
433
Don't know 1.1%
16
0.7%
5
2.1%
1
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
50.0%
2
1.1%
30
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
139
33.7%
501
35.1%
71
32.7%
145
30.0%
69
33.5%
925
No 47.5%
190
49.3%
732
46.0%
93
52.8%
234
50.4%
116
49.5%
1365
Maybe 14.3%
57
16.0%
238
17.3%
35
14.0%
62
19.6%
45
15.8%
437
Don't know 2.8%
11
0.9%
13
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
28
No answer 0.8%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
392
34.7%
534
33.5%
926
No 51.3%
630
47.9%
736
49.4%
1366
Maybe 16.1%
198
15.5%
239
15.8%
437
Don't know 0.6%
7
1.6%
24
1.1%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share