General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SECOPIN

Vignette about the doctor: (See Note 6: Doctor Vignette for DOCGIV on the ARDA summary page for complete vignettes). -- Based on what the doctor has just told you, would you seek a second opinion from another physician?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Maybe
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1827 66.1% 66.1% -.54
No 635 23% 89% .55
Maybe 278 10.1% 99.1% 1.63
Don't know 21 .8% 99.9% 7.05
No answer 4 .1% 100% 8.13

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
1369
80.1%
322
65.6%
1691
No 25.2%
548
12.4%
50
23.2%
598
Maybe 11.2%
244
6.0%
24
10.4%
268
Don't know 0.6%
12
1.0%
4
0.6%
16
No answer 0.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 63.4%
804
57.5%
142
65.2%
290
76.0%
73
73.2%
518
66.1%
1827
No 25.8%
327
30.4%
75
22.7%
101
14.6%
14
16.7%
118
23.0%
635
Maybe 10.0%
127
11.3%
28
11.7%
52
8.3%
8
8.9%
63
10.1%
278
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
1.0%
7
0.8%
21
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
447
69.5%
554
62.0%
543
56.5%
283
66.1%
1827
No 15.7%
93
20.3%
162
26.7%
234
29.1%
146
23.0%
635
Maybe 7.1%
42
9.7%
77
10.6%
93
13.2%
66
10.1%
278
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.4%
3
0.7%
6
1.0%
5
0.8%
21
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
189
66.3%
232
67.8%
124
65.5%
1084
66.1%
1629
No 18.8%
52
20.6%
72
24.0%
44
25.3%
418
23.8%
586
Maybe 12.3%
34
12.6%
44
7.7%
14
8.9%
147
9.7%
239
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
0.4%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
243
68.6%
358
62.8%
289
61.1%
22
66.7%
912
No 20.9%
73
22.6%
118
25.0%
115
16.7%
6
22.8%
312
Maybe 8.3%
29
8.0%
42
12.0%
55
11.1%
4
9.5%
130
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
11.1%
4
0.8%
11
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
929
68.2%
459
62.5%
30
67.8%
257
74.7%
139
50.0%
2
66.0%
1816
No 24.7%
361
23.3%
157
14.6%
7
20.6%
78
17.2%
32
0.0%
0
23.1%
635
Maybe 11.0%
161
7.9%
53
20.8%
10
10.8%
41
6.5%
12
0.0%
0
10.1%
277
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.6%
4
2.1%
1
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
50.0%
2
0.7%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 67.8%
271
66.7%
990
64.9%
131
64.8%
287
63.5%
146
66.1%
1825
No 19.8%
79
22.2%
330
24.8%
50
25.3%
112
27.8%
64
23.0%
635
Maybe 10.3%
41
10.5%
156
9.4%
19
9.5%
42
8.7%
20
10.1%
278
Don't know 1.8%
7
0.5%
8
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
No answer 0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
804
66.6%
1023
66.1%
1827
No 22.6%
278
23.2%
357
23.0%
635
Maybe 11.5%
141
8.9%
137
10.1%
278
Don't know 0.4%
5
1.0%
16
0.8%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share