General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKTYPE

How would you describe your work arrangement in your main job?
  1) Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker
  2) On-call, work only when called to work
  3) Paid by a temporary agency
  4) Work for contractor who provides workers/services
  5) Regular, permanent employee
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 247 13.8% 13.8% -2.27
On-call, work only when called to work 41 2.3% 16% -1.6
Paid by a temporary agency 15 .8% 16.9% -.93
Work for contractor who provides workers/services 42 2.3% 19.2% -.25
Regular, permanent employee 1432 79.7% 98.9% .42
Don't know 8 .4% 99.4% 2.43
No answer 11 .6% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 14.6%
206
7.2%
19
13.5%
225
On-call, work only when called to work 2.3%
32
2.7%
7
2.3%
39
Paid by a temporary agency 0.6%
9
1.5%
4
0.8%
13
Work for contractor who provides workers/services 2.1%
29
3.8%
10
2.3%
39
Regular, permanent employee 79.4%
1117
84.0%
221
80.1%
1338
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.5%
7
0.8%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 15.2%
130
19.6%
11
17.5%
54
12.1%
8
8.6%
44
13.8%
247
On-call, work only when called to work 2.0%
17
5.4%
3
1.3%
4
3.0%
2
2.9%
15
2.3%
41
Paid by a temporary agency 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
15
Work for contractor who provides workers/services 2.3%
20
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
2.3%
42
Regular, permanent employee 78.5%
672
71.4%
40
77.9%
240
83.3%
55
83.3%
425
79.7%
1432
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.6%
5
1.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 7.0%
30
11.9%
77
18.2%
115
28.4%
25
13.8%
247
On-call, work only when called to work 3.5%
15
2.0%
13
1.3%
8
5.7%
5
2.3%
41
Paid by a temporary agency 0.7%
3
1.5%
10
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Work for contractor who provides workers/services 2.3%
10
2.0%
13
2.4%
15
4.5%
4
2.3%
42
Regular, permanent employee 85.5%
365
81.3%
527
77.1%
488
59.1%
52
79.7%
1432
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.7%
3
0.8%
5
0.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 22.1%
21
12.7%
21
13.5%
15
13.3%
168
13.7%
225
On-call, work only when called to work 6.3%
6
3.0%
5
0.9%
1
1.8%
23
2.1%
35
Paid by a temporary agency 2.1%
2
1.2%
2
1.8%
2
0.7%
9
0.9%
15
Work for contractor who provides workers/services 5.3%
5
1.2%
2
2.7%
3
2.1%
26
2.2%
36
Regular, permanent employee 63.2%
60
80.7%
134
80.2%
89
81.5%
1031
80.3%
1314
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 13.8%
33
9.1%
32
14.2%
41
19.0%
4
12.2%
110
On-call, work only when called to work 0.8%
2
2.6%
9
2.4%
7
9.5%
2
2.2%
20
Paid by a temporary agency 1.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
1.0%
9
Work for contractor who provides workers/services 2.5%
6
2.6%
9
2.4%
7
4.8%
1
2.6%
23
Regular, permanent employee 80.4%
193
84.9%
297
78.9%
228
52.4%
11
81.0%
729
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.6%
5
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 14.2%
130
9.7%
43
21.4%
6
14.5%
39
20.9%
27
0.0%
0
13.7%
245
On-call, work only when called to work 2.5%
23
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Paid by a temporary agency 0.7%
6
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Work for contractor who provides workers/services 2.3%
21
2.5%
11
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
42
Regular, permanent employee 79.6%
728
84.2%
372
78.6%
22
77.7%
209
70.5%
91
50.0%
1
79.8%
1423
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 16.5%
29
11.3%
109
13.8%
22
17.3%
57
18.1%
30
13.8%
247
On-call, work only when called to work 1.7%
3
2.8%
27
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
1.8%
3
2.3%
41
Paid by a temporary agency 0.0%
0
0.9%
9
1.3%
2
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.8%
15
Work for contractor who provides workers/services 2.8%
5
3.2%
31
2.5%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
Regular, permanent employee 78.4%
138
80.6%
776
80.5%
128
78.5%
259
78.9%
131
79.8%
1432
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 15.4%
134
12.2%
113
13.8%
247
On-call, work only when called to work 2.1%
18
2.5%
23
2.3%
41
Paid by a temporary agency 0.9%
8
0.8%
7
0.8%
15
Work for contractor who provides workers/services 3.4%
30
1.3%
12
2.3%
42
Regular, permanent employee 77.6%
677
81.7%
755
79.7%
1432
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
7
0.4%
8
No answer 0.5%
4
0.8%
7
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share