General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BORN

Were you born in this country?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2503 90.5% 90.5% -.24
No 256 9.3% 99.8% 1.98
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 15.28
No answer 3 .1% 100% 17.5

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 93.2%
2027
91.0%
366
92.9%
2393
No 6.8%
147
8.7%
35
7.1%
182
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
1126
94.7%
234
93.9%
418
83.3%
80
91.1%
645
90.5%
2503
No 11.2%
142
5.3%
13
5.8%
26
15.6%
15
8.5%
60
9.3%
256
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
527
87.7%
699
92.4%
809
93.4%
468
90.5%
2503
No 10.3%
61
11.9%
95
7.6%
67
6.6%
33
9.3%
256
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 93.5%
259
90.0%
315
88.5%
162
91.4%
1511
91.2%
2247
No 6.5%
18
10.0%
35
11.5%
21
8.6%
143
8.8%
217
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 90.8%
317
92.3%
482
92.6%
426
77.8%
28
91.7%
1253
No 9.2%
32
7.7%
40
7.4%
34
19.4%
7
8.3%
113
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 94.9%
1386
87.1%
586
79.2%
38
89.4%
339
75.3%
140
25.0%
1
90.5%
2490
No 5.1%
74
12.9%
87
20.8%
10
10.6%
40
24.2%
45
0.0%
0
9.3%
256
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
350
92.4%
1372
93.1%
188
90.5%
401
83.0%
191
90.7%
2502
No 12.0%
48
7.6%
113
6.9%
14
9.5%
42
16.5%
38
9.2%
255
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
1105
91.0%
1398
90.5%
2503
No 9.7%
119
8.9%
137
9.3%
256
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share