General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WAYPAID

In your main job, are you salaried, paid by the hour, or what?
  1) Salaried
  2) Paid by the hour
  3) Other (Specify)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Salaried 606 33.7% 33.7% -.9
Paid by the hour 957 53.3% 87% .16
Other (Specify) 214 11.9% 98.9% 1.21
Don't know 7 .4% 99.3% 6.47
No answer 12 .7% 100% 7.52

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Salaried 36.2%
509
24.0%
63
34.3%
572
Paid by the hour 49.6%
698
69.2%
182
52.7%
880
Other (Specify) 13.3%
187
5.7%
15
12.1%
202
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.6%
8
0.8%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Salaried 37.0%
317
30.4%
17
33.4%
103
22.7%
15
30.2%
154
33.7%
606
Paid by the hour 48.7%
417
53.6%
30
52.9%
163
69.7%
46
59.0%
301
53.3%
957
Other (Specify) 13.1%
112
14.3%
8
13.0%
40
6.1%
4
9.8%
50
11.9%
214
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.6%
5
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Salaried 26.0%
111
34.3%
222
40.3%
255
20.5%
18
33.7%
606
Paid by the hour 64.9%
277
53.9%
349
44.5%
282
55.7%
49
53.3%
957
Other (Specify) 8.2%
35
10.8%
70
14.5%
92
19.3%
17
11.9%
214
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
2.3%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 0.7%
3
0.8%
5
0.3%
2
2.3%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Salaried 13.7%
13
10.8%
18
18.0%
20
39.9%
505
34.0%
556
Paid by the hour 73.7%
70
75.9%
126
70.3%
78
48.0%
607
53.8%
881
Other (Specify) 12.6%
12
12.0%
20
10.8%
12
11.5%
145
11.5%
189
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Salaried 36.3%
87
30.9%
108
35.3%
102
14.3%
3
33.3%
300
Paid by the hour 50.8%
122
59.1%
207
48.4%
140
57.1%
12
53.4%
481
Other (Specify) 12.1%
29
9.1%
32
15.2%
44
23.8%
5
12.2%
110
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Salaried 33.2%
303
37.1%
164
53.6%
15
33.1%
89
24.8%
32
0.0%
0
33.8%
603
Paid by the hour 53.7%
491
53.4%
236
25.0%
7
52.4%
141
58.9%
76
50.0%
1
53.4%
952
Other (Specify) 12.5%
114
8.4%
37
21.4%
6
13.4%
36
14.7%
19
0.0%
0
11.9%
212
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Salaried 13.6%
24
23.2%
223
34.0%
54
57.0%
188
70.5%
117
33.8%
606
Paid by the hour 74.4%
131
65.2%
628
56.6%
90
26.1%
86
13.3%
22
53.3%
957
Other (Specify) 11.4%
20
10.6%
102
7.5%
12
16.1%
53
16.3%
27
11.9%
214
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Salaried 33.3%
290
34.2%
316
33.7%
606
Paid by the hour 51.6%
450
54.9%
507
53.3%
957
Other (Specify) 14.6%
127
9.4%
87
11.9%
214
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.4%
7
No answer 0.6%
5
0.8%
7
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share