General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSCHED

Which of the following best describes your usual work schedule?
  1) Day shift
  2) Afternoon shift
  3) Night shift
  4) Split shift
  5) Irregular shift/on-call
  6) Rotating shifts
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Day shift 1255 69.9% 69.9% -.57
Afternoon shift 78 4.3% 74.2% 0
Night shift 122 6.8% 81% .56
Split shift 52 2.9% 83.9% 1.12
Irregular shift/on-call 175 9.7% 93.7% 1.69
Rotating shifts 90 5% 98.7% 2.25
Don't know 10 .6% 99.2% 3.38
No answer 14 .8% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Day shift 71.1%
1000
63.9%
168
69.9%
1168
Afternoon shift 3.7%
52
7.2%
19
4.3%
71
Night shift 6.3%
89
10.6%
28
7.0%
117
Split shift 2.6%
37
3.4%
9
2.8%
46
Irregular shift/on-call 10.0%
141
8.4%
22
9.8%
163
Rotating shifts 5.0%
70
5.3%
14
5.0%
84
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.6%
9
1.1%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Day shift 72.4%
620
64.3%
36
72.7%
224
71.2%
47
64.3%
328
69.9%
1255
Afternoon shift 3.4%
29
8.9%
5
6.2%
19
6.1%
4
4.1%
21
4.3%
78
Night shift 5.5%
47
5.4%
3
6.5%
20
6.1%
4
9.4%
48
6.8%
122
Split shift 2.2%
19
1.8%
1
2.3%
7
7.6%
5
3.9%
20
2.9%
52
Irregular shift/on-call 10.7%
92
14.3%
8
8.1%
25
6.1%
4
9.0%
46
9.7%
175
Rotating shifts 4.3%
37
1.8%
1
2.9%
9
1.5%
1
8.2%
42
5.0%
90
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
10
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Day shift 63.0%
269
70.1%
454
75.5%
478
61.4%
54
69.9%
1255
Afternoon shift 4.4%
19
4.0%
26
4.4%
28
5.7%
5
4.3%
78
Night shift 10.8%
46
7.4%
48
3.8%
24
4.5%
4
6.8%
122
Split shift 4.0%
17
2.8%
18
2.4%
15
2.3%
2
2.9%
52
Irregular shift/on-call 8.2%
35
9.9%
64
9.8%
62
15.9%
14
9.7%
175
Rotating shifts 8.4%
36
4.6%
30
3.2%
20
4.5%
4
5.0%
90
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
4
2.3%
2
0.6%
10
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Day shift 54.7%
52
62.0%
103
68.5%
76
73.0%
924
70.6%
1155
Afternoon shift 4.2%
4
7.8%
13
4.5%
5
3.9%
49
4.3%
71
Night shift 13.7%
13
10.8%
18
9.0%
10
5.8%
74
7.0%
115
Split shift 7.4%
7
4.2%
7
2.7%
3
2.5%
31
2.9%
48
Irregular shift/on-call 9.5%
9
8.4%
14
8.1%
9
9.5%
120
9.3%
152
Rotating shifts 10.5%
10
4.8%
8
6.3%
7
4.5%
57
5.0%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Day shift 67.5%
162
72.9%
255
72.7%
210
66.7%
14
71.2%
641
Afternoon shift 4.2%
10
4.6%
16
4.5%
13
0.0%
0
4.3%
39
Night shift 7.5%
18
8.0%
28
4.8%
14
9.5%
2
6.9%
62
Split shift 2.5%
6
2.3%
8
2.8%
8
4.8%
1
2.6%
23
Irregular shift/on-call 10.4%
25
7.1%
25
8.3%
24
4.8%
1
8.3%
75
Rotating shifts 6.7%
16
4.3%
15
5.5%
16
9.5%
2
5.4%
49
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
4.8%
1
0.7%
6
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Day shift 70.7%
646
70.1%
310
67.9%
19
68.4%
184
70.5%
91
0.0%
0
70.1%
1250
Afternoon shift 4.4%
40
4.5%
20
0.0%
0
4.1%
11
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
77
Night shift 7.0%
64
6.1%
27
7.1%
2
7.8%
21
5.4%
7
50.0%
1
6.8%
122
Split shift 2.3%
21
5.0%
22
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
51
Irregular shift/on-call 9.6%
88
7.5%
33
17.9%
5
12.6%
34
10.1%
13
0.0%
0
9.7%
173
Rotating shifts 5.3%
48
5.2%
23
7.1%
2
4.5%
12
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.6%
10
No answer 0.4%
4
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Day shift 67.0%
118
66.5%
640
71.7%
114
75.2%
248
81.3%
135
70.0%
1255
Afternoon shift 6.3%
11
5.5%
53
1.9%
3
2.7%
9
1.2%
2
4.3%
78
Night shift 8.0%
14
8.6%
83
8.2%
13
3.0%
10
1.2%
2
6.8%
122
Split shift 2.8%
5
3.0%
29
1.3%
2
4.5%
15
0.6%
1
2.9%
52
Irregular shift/on-call 8.5%
15
9.8%
94
11.3%
18
8.2%
27
12.7%
21
9.8%
175
Rotating shifts 6.3%
11
5.4%
52
3.8%
6
5.5%
18
1.8%
3
5.0%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Day shift 67.4%
588
72.2%
667
69.9%
1255
Afternoon shift 4.7%
41
4.0%
37
4.3%
78
Night shift 7.3%
64
6.3%
58
6.8%
122
Split shift 2.4%
21
3.4%
31
2.9%
52
Irregular shift/on-call 11.2%
98
8.3%
77
9.7%
175
Rotating shifts 6.0%
52
4.1%
38
5.0%
90
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.8%
7
0.6%
10
No answer 0.6%
5
1.0%
9
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share