General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MUSTWORK

When you work extra hours on your main job, is it mandatory (required by your employer)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 461 25.7% 25.7% -.81
No 1293 72% 97.7% .1
Don't know 24 1.3% 99% 5.53
No answer 18 1% 100% 6.44

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
358
25.1%
66
25.4%
424
No 72.4%
1019
72.2%
190
72.4%
1209
Don't know 1.4%
19
0.8%
2
1.3%
21
No answer 0.8%
11
1.9%
5
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
226
17.9%
10
27.9%
86
21.2%
14
24.5%
125
25.7%
461
No 71.4%
611
76.8%
43
69.5%
214
75.8%
50
73.5%
375
72.0%
1293
Don't know 1.4%
12
3.6%
2
1.3%
4
3.0%
2
0.8%
4
1.3%
24
No answer 0.8%
7
1.8%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
103
27.6%
179
25.4%
161
20.5%
18
25.7%
461
No 74.0%
316
70.2%
455
72.7%
460
70.5%
62
72.0%
1293
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.2%
8
1.3%
8
4.5%
4
1.3%
24
No answer 0.9%
4
0.9%
6
0.6%
4
4.5%
4
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
26
19.3%
32
25.2%
28
27.5%
348
26.5%
434
No 72.6%
69
77.7%
129
72.1%
80
70.8%
896
71.7%
1174
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.8%
2
0.9%
11
1.0%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
10
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
64
22.0%
77
27.0%
78
23.8%
5
24.9%
224
No 71.3%
171
76.3%
267
70.9%
205
66.7%
14
73.0%
657
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.4%
5
0.7%
2
9.5%
2
1.2%
11
No answer 1.3%
3
0.3%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
239
26.5%
117
14.3%
4
23.4%
63
27.1%
35
50.0%
1
25.7%
459
No 72.2%
660
71.3%
315
82.1%
23
73.2%
197
70.5%
91
0.0%
0
72.1%
1286
Don't know 1.0%
9
1.1%
5
3.6%
1
2.2%
6
1.6%
2
50.0%
1
1.3%
24
No answer 0.7%
6
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
47
26.5%
255
27.7%
44
23.6%
78
22.3%
37
25.7%
461
No 70.5%
124
71.5%
689
68.6%
109
74.2%
245
75.9%
126
72.1%
1293
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.2%
12
2.5%
4
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.2%
22
No answer 1.1%
2
0.7%
7
1.3%
2
1.5%
5
1.2%
2
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
257
22.1%
204
25.7%
461
No 68.8%
600
75.0%
693
72.0%
1293
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.9%
18
1.3%
24
No answer 1.0%
9
1.0%
9
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share