General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHNGTME

How often are you allowed to change your starting and quitting times on a daily basis?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 583 32.5% 32.5% -1.06
Sometimes 380 21.2% 53.6% -.37
Rarely 246 13.7% 67.3% .32
Never 559 31.1% 98.4% 1.01
Don't know 12 .7% 99.1% 3.77
No answer 16 .9% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Often 35.7%
502
19.4%
51
33.1%
553
Sometimes 21.4%
301
19.8%
52
21.1%
353
Rarely 13.0%
183
16.3%
43
13.5%
226
Never 28.4%
400
43.3%
114
30.8%
514
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
No answer 0.8%
11
1.1%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Often 37.0%
317
30.4%
17
29.9%
92
22.7%
15
27.8%
142
32.5%
583
Sometimes 18.1%
155
28.6%
16
25.0%
77
18.2%
12
23.5%
120
21.2%
380
Rarely 12.9%
110
14.3%
8
12.3%
38
15.2%
10
15.7%
80
13.7%
246
Never 30.6%
262
23.2%
13
30.8%
95
42.4%
28
31.6%
161
31.1%
559
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.8%
1
1.0%
3
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
12
No answer 0.8%
7
1.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 25.1%
107
33.5%
217
35.4%
224
39.8%
35
32.5%
583
Sometimes 22.2%
95
19.8%
128
22.3%
141
18.2%
16
21.2%
380
Rarely 17.3%
74
13.0%
84
12.5%
79
10.2%
9
13.7%
246
Never 34.2%
146
32.3%
209
28.9%
183
23.9%
21
31.1%
559
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
3
3.4%
3
0.7%
12
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.5%
3
4.5%
4
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Often 25.3%
24
21.1%
35
24.3%
27
35.3%
447
32.6%
533
Sometimes 16.8%
16
21.7%
36
31.5%
35
20.8%
263
21.4%
350
Rarely 21.1%
20
14.5%
24
14.4%
16
13.4%
169
14.0%
229
Never 36.8%
35
41.0%
68
28.8%
32
29.6%
374
31.1%
509
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.6%
8
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Often 33.3%
80
29.1%
102
35.3%
102
14.3%
3
31.9%
287
Sometimes 17.5%
42
24.3%
85
22.1%
64
23.8%
5
21.8%
196
Rarely 12.9%
31
14.3%
50
13.5%
39
4.8%
1
13.4%
121
Never 34.6%
83
31.4%
110
27.7%
80
47.6%
10
31.4%
283
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
9.5%
2
0.9%
8
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Often 32.3%
295
29.9%
132
46.4%
13
36.8%
99
32.6%
42
0.0%
0
32.6%
581
Sometimes 21.6%
197
20.6%
91
14.3%
4
20.4%
55
23.3%
30
0.0%
0
21.1%
377
Rarely 13.9%
127
15.2%
67
17.9%
5
11.2%
30
13.2%
17
0.0%
0
13.8%
246
Never 31.4%
287
33.3%
147
14.3%
4
29.4%
79
28.7%
37
50.0%
1
31.1%
555
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
7.1%
2
1.1%
3
1.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.7%
12
No answer 0.5%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 24.4%
43
26.3%
253
37.1%
59
43.9%
145
50.0%
83
32.5%
583
Sometimes 17.0%
30
23.4%
225
20.8%
33
20.0%
66
15.7%
26
21.2%
380
Rarely 10.8%
19
14.6%
141
18.2%
29
13.0%
43
8.4%
14
13.7%
246
Never 46.6%
82
34.3%
330
21.4%
34
21.8%
72
24.7%
41
31.2%
559
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
10
No answer 1.1%
2
0.8%
8
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 36.0%
314
29.1%
269
32.5%
583
Sometimes 19.6%
171
22.6%
209
21.2%
380
Rarely 12.6%
110
14.7%
136
13.7%
246
Never 30.6%
267
31.6%
292
31.1%
559
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.9%
8
0.7%
12
No answer 0.7%
6
1.1%
10
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share