General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKHOME

How often do you work at home as part of your job?
  1) Never
  2) A few times a year
  3) About once a month
  4) About once a week
  5) More than once a week
  6) Worker works mainly at home
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1102 61.4% 61.4% -.67
A few times a year 160 8.9% 70.3% -.12
About once a month 93 5.2% 75.4% .44
About once a week 108 6% 81.5% .99
More than once a week 215 12% 93.4% 1.54
Worker works mainly at home 99 5.5% 98.9% 2.09
Don't know 6 .3% 99.3% 3.19
No answer 13 .7% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 58.3%
820
76.8%
202
61.2%
1022
A few times a year 9.7%
136
6.5%
17
9.2%
153
About once a month 5.1%
72
4.9%
13
5.1%
85
About once a week 6.3%
89
3.8%
10
5.9%
99
More than once a week 13.5%
190
5.3%
14
12.2%
204
Worker works mainly at home 6.2%
87
1.5%
4
5.4%
91
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
8
1.1%
3
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 56.4%
483
58.9%
33
63.3%
195
75.8%
50
66.9%
341
61.4%
1102
A few times a year 8.9%
76
7.1%
4
8.4%
26
4.5%
3
10.0%
51
8.9%
160
About once a month 6.0%
51
1.8%
1
4.9%
15
1.5%
1
4.9%
25
5.2%
93
About once a week 7.0%
60
5.4%
3
3.9%
12
4.5%
3
5.9%
30
6.0%
108
More than once a week 14.4%
123
12.5%
7
12.7%
39
10.6%
7
7.6%
39
12.0%
215
Worker works mainly at home 6.2%
53
12.5%
7
6.2%
19
1.5%
1
3.7%
19
5.5%
99
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 72.1%
308
59.6%
386
56.1%
355
60.2%
53
61.4%
1102
A few times a year 7.7%
33
10.2%
66
9.3%
59
2.3%
2
8.9%
160
About once a month 4.7%
20
6.2%
40
4.7%
30
3.4%
3
5.2%
93
About once a week 3.5%
15
6.9%
45
6.3%
40
9.1%
8
6.0%
108
More than once a week 8.9%
38
11.3%
73
14.8%
94
11.4%
10
12.0%
215
Worker works mainly at home 2.1%
9
4.6%
30
8.1%
51
10.2%
9
5.5%
99
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
2.3%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 74.7%
71
78.9%
131
73.0%
81
56.5%
715
61.0%
998
A few times a year 5.3%
5
3.0%
5
4.5%
5
10.8%
137
9.3%
152
About once a month 3.2%
3
1.8%
3
5.4%
6
6.1%
77
5.4%
89
About once a week 1.1%
1
4.2%
7
5.4%
6
6.7%
85
6.0%
99
More than once a week 7.4%
7
6.6%
11
8.1%
9
13.8%
175
12.3%
202
Worker works mainly at home 8.4%
8
4.2%
7
2.7%
3
5.5%
69
5.3%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 60.0%
144
69.4%
243
57.1%
165
85.7%
18
63.3%
570
A few times a year 7.5%
18
10.6%
37
11.4%
33
0.0%
0
9.8%
88
About once a month 4.6%
11
4.6%
16
4.5%
13
4.8%
1
4.6%
41
About once a week 7.1%
17
4.6%
16
6.2%
18
0.0%
0
5.7%
51
More than once a week 13.3%
32
6.9%
24
13.8%
40
0.0%
0
10.7%
96
Worker works mainly at home 6.7%
16
3.4%
12
5.9%
17
4.8%
1
5.1%
46
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 63.7%
582
60.0%
265
53.6%
15
58.0%
156
59.7%
77
50.0%
1
61.4%
1096
A few times a year 8.5%
78
7.9%
35
10.7%
3
10.0%
27
12.4%
16
0.0%
0
8.9%
159
About once a month 5.4%
49
4.8%
21
3.6%
1
6.3%
17
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
93
About once a week 5.3%
48
7.2%
32
14.3%
4
5.2%
14
7.0%
9
0.0%
0
6.0%
107
More than once a week 11.2%
102
14.7%
65
14.3%
4
11.9%
32
8.5%
11
0.0%
0
12.0%
214
Worker works mainly at home 5.5%
50
4.3%
19
3.6%
1
7.4%
20
7.0%
9
0.0%
0
5.5%
99
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 79.5%
140
73.0%
703
56.0%
89
37.3%
123
28.3%
47
61.4%
1102
A few times a year 3.4%
6
7.5%
72
12.6%
20
14.5%
48
8.4%
14
8.9%
160
About once a month 2.3%
4
3.5%
34
6.9%
11
9.1%
30
8.4%
14
5.2%
93
About once a week 4.0%
7
3.5%
34
6.9%
11
10.3%
34
13.3%
22
6.0%
108
More than once a week 6.3%
11
7.1%
68
8.8%
14
20.3%
67
33.1%
55
12.0%
215
Worker works mainly at home 3.4%
6
4.5%
43
6.9%
11
7.6%
25
8.4%
14
5.5%
99
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 61.8%
539
60.9%
563
61.4%
1102
A few times a year 9.2%
80
8.7%
80
8.9%
160
About once a month 4.9%
43
5.4%
50
5.2%
93
About once a week 6.7%
58
5.4%
50
6.0%
108
More than once a week 12.4%
108
11.6%
107
12.0%
215
Worker works mainly at home 4.5%
39
6.5%
60
5.5%
99
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
5
0.9%
8
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share