General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHYWKHME

If respondent works at home (WRKHOME): -- Is it usually because you want to, you have to in order to keep up with your job, or for some other reason?
  1) Worker wants to work at home
  2) Worker has to work at home to keep up with job
  3) Other combinations and other reasons
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worker wants to work at home 254 36.9% 36.9% -.83
Worker has to work at home to keep up with job 224 32.6% 69.5% -.04
Other combinations and other reasons 197 28.6% 98.1% .76
No answer 13 1.9% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Worker wants to work at home 37.1%
216
32.8%
20
36.7%
236
Worker has to work at home to keep up with job 33.3%
194
27.9%
17
32.8%
211
Other combinations and other reasons 28.2%
164
34.4%
21
28.8%
185
No answer 1.4%
8
4.9%
3
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
61

643


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Worker wants to work at home 39.3%
145
52.2%
12
33.6%
38
26.7%
4
32.7%
55
36.9%
254
Worker has to work at home to keep up with job 31.2%
115
21.7%
5
37.2%
42
60.0%
9
31.5%
53
32.6%
224
Other combinations and other reasons 27.9%
103
21.7%
5
27.4%
31
13.3%
2
33.3%
56
28.6%
197
No answer 1.6%
6
4.3%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
23
100.0%
113
100.0%
15
100.0%
168

688


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Worker wants to work at home 28.0%
33
32.7%
85
42.0%
116
58.8%
20
36.9%
254
Worker has to work at home to keep up with job 35.6%
42
33.8%
88
33.0%
91
8.8%
3
32.6%
224
Other combinations and other reasons 33.9%
40
31.2%
81
24.3%
67
26.5%
9
28.6%
197
No answer 2.5%
3
2.3%
6
0.7%
2
5.9%
2
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
260
100.0%
276
100.0%
34

688


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Worker wants to work at home 29.2%
7
31.4%
11
50.0%
15
36.6%
201
36.7%
234
Worker has to work at home to keep up with job 37.5%
9
31.4%
11
20.0%
6
33.3%
183
32.8%
209
Other combinations and other reasons 33.3%
8
31.4%
11
26.7%
8
29.0%
159
29.2%
186
No answer 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
3.3%
1
1.1%
6
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
35
100.0%
30
100.0%
549

638


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Worker wants to work at home 31.6%
30
35.2%
37
34.7%
43
0.0%
0
33.7%
110
Worker has to work at home to keep up with job 38.9%
37
35.2%
37
29.0%
36
50.0%
1
34.0%
111
Other combinations and other reasons 28.4%
27
29.5%
31
33.9%
42
50.0%
1
31.0%
101
No answer 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
105
100.0%
124
100.0%
2

326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Worker wants to work at home 39.9%
132
36.4%
64
61.5%
8
31.5%
35
29.4%
15
0.00%
0
37.2%
254
Worker has to work at home to keep up with job 31.1%
103
35.8%
63
23.1%
3
34.2%
38
31.4%
16
0.00%
0
32.7%
223
Other combinations and other reasons 27.8%
92
25.6%
45
15.4%
2
33.3%
37
37.3%
19
0.00%
0
28.6%
195
No answer 1.2%
4
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.0%
1
0.00%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
111
100.0%
51
100.0%
0

682


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Worker wants to work at home 55.6%
20
36.6%
94
42.0%
29
36.7%
76
29.4%
35
36.9%
254
Worker has to work at home to keep up with job 13.9%
5
33.5%
86
23.2%
16
30.0%
62
46.2%
55
32.6%
224
Other combinations and other reasons 25.0%
9
27.6%
71
31.9%
22
31.9%
66
24.4%
29
28.6%
197
No answer 5.6%
2
2.3%
6
2.9%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
257
100.0%
69
100.0%
207
100.0%
119

688


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Worker wants to work at home 37.8%
126
36.1%
128
36.9%
254
Worker has to work at home to keep up with job 30.3%
101
34.6%
123
32.6%
224
Other combinations and other reasons 30.3%
101
27.0%
96
28.6%
197
No answer 1.5%
5
2.3%
8
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
355

688

Bookmark and Share