General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMWKOFF

How hard is it to take time off during your work to take care of personal or family matters?
  1) Not at all hard
  2) Not too hard
  3) Somewhat hard
  4) Very hard
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all hard 832 46.3% 46.3% -.78
Not too hard 480 26.7% 73.1% .01
Somewhat hard 270 15% 88.1% .8
Very hard 191 10.6% 98.7% 1.59
Don't know 9 .5% 99.2% 4.75
No answer 14 .8% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Not at all hard 47.0%
661
42.6%
112
46.3%
773
Not too hard 26.7%
375
30.4%
80
27.2%
455
Somewhat hard 14.9%
209
14.1%
37
14.7%
246
Very hard 10.4%
146
11.8%
31
10.6%
177
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.6%
9
1.1%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all hard 48.6%
416
55.4%
31
44.8%
138
39.4%
26
43.3%
221
46.3%
832
Not too hard 26.4%
226
23.2%
13
27.6%
85
21.2%
14
27.8%
142
26.7%
480
Somewhat hard 13.7%
117
8.9%
5
14.6%
45
21.2%
14
17.5%
89
15.0%
270
Very hard 10.0%
86
10.7%
6
11.7%
36
16.7%
11
10.2%
52
10.6%
191
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
9
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all hard 45.0%
192
44.3%
287
46.8%
296
64.8%
57
46.3%
832
Not too hard 26.0%
111
27.0%
175
28.3%
179
17.0%
15
26.7%
480
Somewhat hard 17.3%
74
15.1%
98
14.7%
93
5.7%
5
15.0%
270
Very hard 10.3%
44
12.2%
79
9.6%
61
8.0%
7
10.6%
191
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Not at all hard 48.4%
46
44.6%
74
43.2%
48
47.0%
595
46.6%
763
Not too hard 27.4%
26
23.5%
39
30.6%
34
27.4%
346
27.2%
445
Somewhat hard 16.8%
16
15.7%
26
15.3%
17
14.4%
182
14.7%
241
Very hard 6.3%
6
13.9%
23
9.9%
11
10.7%
135
10.7%
175
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Not at all hard 40.0%
96
49.1%
172
47.8%
138
47.6%
10
46.2%
416
Not too hard 27.9%
67
23.4%
82
28.0%
81
9.5%
2
25.8%
232
Somewhat hard 16.3%
39
16.3%
57
14.2%
41
4.8%
1
15.3%
138
Very hard 15.0%
36
10.3%
36
8.7%
25
28.6%
6
11.4%
103
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
9.5%
2
0.8%
7
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Not at all hard 47.9%
438
45.9%
203
50.0%
14
45.0%
121
41.9%
54
0.0%
0
46.5%
830
Not too hard 28.3%
259
23.5%
104
21.4%
6
28.6%
77
23.3%
30
0.0%
0
26.7%
476
Somewhat hard 12.7%
116
18.1%
80
25.0%
7
15.2%
41
17.8%
23
50.0%
1
15.0%
268
Very hard 10.4%
95
11.3%
50
3.6%
1
9.7%
26
14.0%
18
0.0%
0
10.7%
190
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.3%
3
50.0%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all hard 49.4%
87
45.5%
438
49.7%
79
49.4%
163
39.2%
65
46.4%
832
Not too hard 20.5%
36
28.2%
272
23.3%
37
27.3%
90
27.1%
45
26.8%
480
Somewhat hard 15.3%
27
14.6%
141
14.5%
23
13.0%
43
21.7%
36
15.1%
270
Very hard 13.6%
24
10.4%
100
10.7%
17
9.1%
30
12.0%
20
10.6%
191
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 1.1%
2
0.7%
7
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all hard 49.5%
432
43.3%
400
46.3%
832
Not too hard 26.1%
228
27.3%
252
26.7%
480
Somewhat hard 13.8%
120
16.2%
150
15.0%
270
Very hard 9.9%
86
11.4%
105
10.6%
191
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.9%
8
0.5%
9
No answer 0.6%
5
1.0%
9
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share