General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKVSFAM

How often do the demands of your job interfere with your family life?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 231 12.9% 12.9% -1.55
Sometimes 471 26.2% 39.1% -.7
Rarely 568 31.6% 70.7% .15
Never 506 28.2% 98.9% .99
Don't know 6 .3% 99.2% 4.38
No answer 14 .8% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Often 12.7%
178
12.5%
33
12.6%
211
Sometimes 27.6%
389
21.7%
57
26.7%
446
Rarely 33.0%
465
25.1%
66
31.8%
531
Never 25.7%
362
39.2%
103
27.8%
465
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
8
1.5%
4
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Often 13.7%
117
7.1%
4
11.7%
36
22.7%
15
11.6%
59
12.9%
231
Sometimes 30.0%
257
14.3%
8
25.0%
77
22.7%
15
22.4%
114
26.2%
471
Rarely 32.7%
280
33.9%
19
33.1%
102
31.8%
21
28.6%
146
31.6%
568
Never 22.4%
192
42.9%
24
29.5%
91
21.2%
14
36.3%
185
28.2%
506
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 13.8%
59
15.1%
98
11.1%
70
4.5%
4
12.9%
231
Sometimes 23.4%
100
32.1%
208
23.9%
151
13.6%
12
26.2%
471
Rarely 29.3%
125
30.4%
197
34.6%
219
30.7%
27
31.6%
568
Never 32.3%
138
21.1%
137
29.9%
189
47.7%
42
28.2%
506
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.9%
4
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
2.3%
2
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Often 10.5%
10
12.7%
21
5.4%
6
14.5%
183
13.4%
220
Sometimes 18.9%
18
19.3%
32
16.2%
18
29.5%
373
26.9%
441
Rarely 26.3%
25
28.9%
48
35.1%
39
32.4%
410
31.9%
522
Never 44.2%
42
38.0%
63
42.3%
47
23.1%
292
27.1%
444
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Often 13.8%
33
10.0%
35
12.1%
35
14.3%
3
11.8%
106
Sometimes 27.5%
66
26.9%
94
27.3%
79
19.0%
4
27.0%
243
Rarely 26.3%
63
38.3%
134
32.2%
93
9.5%
2
32.4%
292
Never 31.3%
75
24.3%
85
27.3%
79
52.4%
11
27.8%
250
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Often 12.3%
112
12.9%
57
14.3%
4
14.9%
40
14.0%
18
0.0%
0
12.9%
231
Sometimes 25.4%
232
28.5%
126
17.9%
5
26.4%
71
27.1%
35
0.0%
0
26.3%
469
Rarely 34.9%
319
28.7%
127
32.1%
9
26.8%
72
26.4%
34
50.0%
1
31.5%
562
Never 26.8%
245
28.7%
127
35.7%
10
30.9%
83
31.0%
40
0.0%
0
28.3%
505
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.5%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 14.2%
25
12.1%
117
11.3%
18
10.6%
35
21.7%
36
12.9%
231
Sometimes 15.9%
28
24.2%
233
33.3%
53
28.8%
95
37.3%
62
26.3%
471
Rarely 27.3%
48
30.5%
294
32.7%
52
39.1%
129
27.1%
45
31.7%
568
Never 41.5%
73
32.2%
310
20.8%
33
20.3%
67
13.9%
23
28.2%
506
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 13.6%
119
12.1%
112
12.9%
231
Sometimes 27.6%
241
24.9%
230
26.2%
471
Rarely 30.4%
265
32.8%
303
31.6%
568
Never 27.6%
241
28.7%
265
28.2%
506
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
6
0.9%
8
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share