General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARBORN

Were both your parents born in this country?
  0) Both born in US
  1) Mother yes, father no
  2) Mother no, father yes
  3) Mother yes, father don't know
  4) Mother no, father don't know
  5) Mother don't know, father yes
  8) Neither born in US
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Both born in US 2273 82.2% 82.2% -.4
Mother yes, father no 86 3.1% 85.3% -.02
Mother no, father yes 72 2.6% 87.9% .37
Mother yes, father don't know 4 .1% 88.1% .76
Mother no, father don't know 3 .1% 88.2% 1.14
Mother don't know, father yes 1 0% 88.2% 1.53
Neither born in US 314 11.4% 99.6% 2.69
No answer 12 .4% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Both born in US 84.7%
1842
90.0%
362
85.5%
2204
Mother yes, father no 3.0%
66
1.2%
5
2.8%
71
Mother no, father yes 2.6%
57
0.7%
3
2.3%
60
Mother yes, father don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Mother no, father don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Mother don't know, father yes 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Neither born in US 9.0%
195
7.7%
31
8.8%
226
No answer 0.3%
7
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Both born in US 81.0%
1028
79.4%
196
86.5%
385
78.1%
75
83.2%
589
82.2%
2273
Mother yes, father no 3.1%
39
4.0%
10
3.4%
15
2.1%
2
2.8%
20
3.1%
86
Mother no, father yes 2.5%
32
3.6%
9
1.8%
8
2.1%
2
3.0%
21
2.6%
72
Mother yes, father don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Mother no, father don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Mother don't know, father yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Neither born in US 12.8%
163
11.3%
28
7.6%
34
15.6%
15
10.5%
74
11.4%
314
No answer 0.3%
4
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Both born in US 82.1%
485
83.6%
666
84.1%
737
76.8%
385
82.2%
2273
Mother yes, father no 2.4%
14
2.8%
22
2.9%
25
5.0%
25
3.1%
86
Mother no, father yes 3.0%
18
1.6%
13
2.9%
25
3.2%
16
2.6%
72
Mother yes, father don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
4
Mother no, father don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
Mother don't know, father yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Neither born in US 11.7%
69
11.3%
90
9.8%
86
13.8%
69
11.4%
314
No answer 0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Both born in US 84.8%
235
82.0%
287
83.1%
152
83.0%
1373
83.1%
2047
Mother yes, father no 1.8%
5
2.9%
10
2.2%
4
3.3%
54
3.0%
73
Mother no, father yes 2.9%
8
1.7%
6
2.7%
5
2.9%
48
2.7%
67
Mother yes, father don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Mother no, father don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Mother don't know, father yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Neither born in US 9.7%
27
13.1%
46
10.4%
19
10.5%
174
10.8%
266
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Both born in US 81.4%
284
85.8%
448
84.1%
387
77.8%
28
83.9%
1147
Mother yes, father no 3.7%
13
2.3%
12
3.7%
17
0.0%
0
3.1%
42
Mother no, father yes 2.6%
9
2.3%
12
2.6%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
33
Mother yes, father don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mother no, father don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mother don't know, father yes 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neither born in US 11.5%
40
9.2%
48
9.3%
43
19.4%
7
10.1%
138
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
2.8%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Both born in US 90.8%
1325
71.0%
478
50.0%
24
81.8%
310
66.7%
124
25.0%
1
82.3%
2262
Mother yes, father no 2.0%
29
5.2%
35
16.7%
8
1.8%
7
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
85
Mother no, father yes 1.6%
24
5.3%
36
2.1%
1
2.4%
9
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
72
Mother yes, father don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Mother no, father don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Mother don't know, father yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Neither born in US 5.1%
75
18.0%
121
31.3%
15
13.5%
51
27.4%
51
0.0%
0
11.4%
313
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
75.0%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Both born in US 78.8%
315
85.0%
1262
84.7%
171
81.5%
361
70.9%
163
82.3%
2272
Mother yes, father no 3.0%
12
2.6%
39
3.5%
7
3.4%
15
5.7%
13
3.1%
86
Mother no, father yes 2.0%
8
2.6%
38
2.5%
5
3.4%
15
2.6%
6
2.6%
72
Mother yes, father don't know 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Mother no, father don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Mother don't know, father yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Neither born in US 14.3%
57
9.6%
143
9.4%
19
10.6%
47
20.4%
47
11.3%
313
No answer 1.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Both born in US 81.5%
1001
82.8%
1272
82.2%
2273
Mother yes, father no 2.9%
36
3.3%
50
3.1%
86
Mother no, father yes 2.9%
35
2.4%
37
2.6%
72
Mother yes, father don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
Mother no, father don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Mother don't know, father yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Neither born in US 11.8%
145
11.0%
169
11.4%
314
No answer 0.7%
8
0.3%
4
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share