General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMVSWK

How often do the demands of your family interfere with your work on the job?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 100 5.6% 5.6% -1.9
Sometimes 431 24% 29.6% -.97
Rarely 635 35.4% 64.9% -.05
Never 610 34% 98.9% .88
Don't know 6 .3% 99.2% 4.59
No answer 14 .8% 100% 5.51

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Often 6.0%
85
4.6%
12
5.8%
97
Sometimes 25.2%
355
16.7%
44
23.9%
399
Rarely 36.4%
512
30.0%
79
35.4%
591
Never 31.4%
442
47.1%
124
33.9%
566
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
8
1.5%
4
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Often 6.3%
54
1.8%
1
5.5%
17
15.2%
10
3.5%
18
5.6%
100
Sometimes 27.9%
239
12.5%
7
23.7%
73
27.3%
18
18.4%
94
24.0%
431
Rarely 36.3%
311
26.8%
15
39.3%
121
31.8%
21
32.7%
167
35.4%
635
Never 28.3%
242
57.1%
32
30.8%
95
24.2%
16
44.1%
225
34.0%
610
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 6.8%
29
5.9%
38
4.9%
31
2.3%
2
5.6%
100
Sometimes 21.5%
92
28.9%
187
22.9%
145
8.0%
7
24.0%
431
Rarely 31.6%
135
35.6%
231
37.6%
238
35.2%
31
35.4%
635
Never 38.9%
166
28.4%
184
34.0%
215
51.1%
45
34.0%
610
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.9%
4
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
2.3%
2
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Often 8.4%
8
5.4%
9
4.5%
5
5.6%
71
5.7%
93
Sometimes 26.3%
25
18.7%
31
22.5%
25
25.5%
322
24.6%
403
Rarely 30.5%
29
33.1%
55
30.6%
34
37.6%
476
36.3%
594
Never 34.7%
33
41.6%
69
41.4%
46
30.8%
389
32.8%
537
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Often 6.3%
15
3.7%
13
6.2%
18
0.0%
0
5.1%
46
Sometimes 28.8%
69
24.0%
84
20.8%
60
14.3%
3
24.0%
216
Rarely 30.0%
72
38.3%
134
37.7%
109
23.8%
5
35.6%
320
Never 33.8%
81
33.4%
117
34.3%
99
57.1%
12
34.3%
309
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Often 5.1%
47
4.8%
21
7.1%
2
7.1%
19
8.5%
11
0.0%
0
5.6%
100
Sometimes 24.5%
224
25.3%
112
25.0%
7
20.8%
56
24.0%
31
0.0%
0
24.1%
430
Rarely 35.8%
327
35.3%
156
28.6%
8
34.9%
94
34.1%
44
50.0%
1
35.3%
630
Never 33.9%
310
33.5%
148
39.3%
11
36.1%
97
31.8%
41
0.0%
0
34.0%
607
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.5%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 4.0%
7
5.7%
55
7.5%
12
5.2%
17
5.4%
9
5.6%
100
Sometimes 17.6%
31
22.9%
221
26.4%
42
23.9%
79
34.9%
58
24.0%
431
Rarely 29.0%
51
33.2%
320
39.0%
62
41.5%
137
39.2%
65
35.4%
635
Never 48.3%
85
37.2%
358
25.2%
40
28.2%
93
20.5%
34
34.0%
610
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 4.6%
40
6.5%
60
5.6%
100
Sometimes 23.1%
201
24.9%
230
24.0%
431
Rarely 35.6%
310
35.2%
325
35.4%
635
Never 36.1%
315
31.9%
295
34.0%
610
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
6
0.9%
8
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share