General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SECONDWK

Do you have any jobs besides your main job or do any other work for pay?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 306 17% 17% -1.13
No 1471 81.9% 98.9% .13
Don't know 6 .3% 99.3% 7.65
No answer 13 .7% 100% 8.91

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
237
14.4%
38
16.5%
275
No 82.2%
1157
84.4%
222
82.6%
1379
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
8
1.1%
3
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
114
14.3%
8
20.5%
63
18.2%
12
21.4%
109
17.0%
306
No 85.5%
732
83.9%
47
78.9%
243
80.3%
53
77.6%
396
81.9%
1471
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
89
18.2%
118
14.2%
90
10.2%
9
17.0%
306
No 78.2%
334
80.6%
522
85.2%
539
86.4%
76
81.9%
1471
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
2.3%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
20
19.3%
32
16.2%
18
17.0%
215
17.4%
285
No 78.9%
75
79.5%
132
82.9%
92
82.5%
1043
82.0%
1342
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
46
16.0%
56
13.1%
38
23.8%
5
16.1%
145
No 80.0%
192
83.4%
292
85.8%
248
71.4%
15
83.0%
747
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
155
15.8%
70
28.6%
8
17.8%
48
18.6%
24
0.0%
0
17.1%
305
No 82.5%
754
83.0%
367
71.4%
20
81.0%
218
79.8%
103
50.0%
1
82.0%
1463
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
32
15.7%
151
22.0%
35
17.3%
57
18.7%
31
17.1%
306
No 80.7%
142
83.4%
803
76.1%
121
81.8%
270
81.3%
135
82.0%
1471
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
167
15.0%
139
17.0%
306
No 80.3%
700
83.4%
771
81.9%
1471
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
5
0.9%
8
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share