General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LEARNNEW

My job requires that I keep learning new things
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 748 41.6% 41.6% -.79
Agree 782 43.5% 85.2% .16
Disagree 177 9.9% 95% 1.11
Strongly disagree 70 3.9% 98.9% 2.05
Don't know 6 .3% 99.3% 5.84
No answer 13 .7% 100% 6.78

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.8%
602
37.6%
99
42.0%
701
Agree 43.4%
610
44.5%
117
43.5%
727
Disagree 9.7%
137
10.6%
28
9.9%
165
Strongly disagree 3.2%
45
6.1%
16
3.7%
61
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
8
1.1%
3
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.1%
369
32.1%
18
38.3%
118
36.4%
24
42.9%
219
41.6%
748
Agree 43.7%
374
42.9%
24
47.1%
145
43.9%
29
41.2%
210
43.5%
782
Disagree 8.1%
69
19.6%
11
10.1%
31
13.6%
9
11.2%
57
9.9%
177
Strongly disagree 4.0%
34
3.6%
2
3.9%
12
4.5%
3
3.7%
19
3.9%
70
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.3%
168
41.7%
270
45.7%
289
23.9%
21
41.6%
748
Agree 44.7%
191
45.7%
296
41.4%
262
37.5%
33
43.5%
782
Disagree 10.5%
45
8.6%
56
9.3%
59
19.3%
17
9.9%
177
Strongly disagree 4.4%
19
2.8%
18
3.0%
19
15.9%
14
3.9%
70
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
2.3%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.6%
31
27.7%
46
35.1%
39
45.3%
573
42.1%
689
Agree 46.3%
44
44.6%
74
45.9%
51
43.8%
554
44.2%
723
Disagree 13.7%
13
20.5%
34
10.8%
12
7.6%
96
9.5%
155
Strongly disagree 7.4%
7
6.0%
10
7.2%
8
2.8%
35
3.7%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.2%
118
36.0%
126
40.5%
117
28.6%
6
40.8%
367
Agree 36.7%
88
48.3%
169
46.0%
133
42.9%
9
44.3%
399
Disagree 8.3%
20
11.7%
41
8.0%
23
14.3%
3
9.7%
87
Strongly disagree 5.0%
12
3.4%
12
4.5%
13
9.5%
2
4.3%
39
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.9%
374
44.3%
196
46.4%
13
43.9%
118
34.1%
44
0.0%
0
41.8%
745
Agree 44.6%
408
40.3%
178
42.9%
12
41.3%
111
52.7%
68
50.0%
1
43.6%
778
Disagree 9.7%
89
11.1%
49
3.6%
1
10.4%
28
6.2%
8
0.0%
0
9.8%
175
Strongly disagree 4.2%
38
3.2%
14
7.1%
2
3.3%
9
5.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.1%
53
34.9%
336
44.7%
71
52.1%
172
69.9%
116
41.7%
748
Agree 43.2%
76
47.2%
455
42.8%
68
41.8%
138
27.1%
45
43.6%
782
Disagree 14.2%
25
13.0%
125
7.5%
12
3.6%
12
1.8%
3
9.9%
177
Strongly disagree 11.4%
20
3.9%
38
3.1%
5
1.5%
5
1.2%
2
3.9%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.9%
365
41.5%
383
41.6%
748
Agree 44.2%
385
43.0%
397
43.5%
782
Disagree 9.5%
83
10.2%
94
9.9%
177
Strongly disagree 3.9%
34
3.9%
36
3.9%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
5
0.9%
8
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share