General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORKFAST

My job requires that I work very fast
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 388 21.6% 21.6% -1.18
Agree 716 39.9% 61.5% -.26
Disagree 601 33.5% 94.9% .67
Strongly disagree 69 3.8% 98.8% 1.6
Don't know 9 .5% 99.3% 5.3
No answer 13 .7% 100% 6.23

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
315
18.6%
49
21.8%
364
Agree 40.2%
566
36.9%
97
39.7%
663
Disagree 32.4%
456
38.8%
102
33.4%
558
Strongly disagree 3.8%
54
4.6%
12
4.0%
66
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
No answer 0.6%
8
1.1%
3
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
171
10.7%
6
20.1%
62
22.7%
15
26.3%
134
21.6%
388
Agree 40.3%
345
23.2%
13
37.7%
116
37.9%
25
42.5%
217
39.9%
716
Disagree 34.8%
298
55.4%
31
37.0%
114
33.3%
22
26.7%
136
33.5%
601
Strongly disagree 3.5%
30
8.9%
5
4.5%
14
4.5%
3
3.3%
17
3.8%
69
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
9
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
115
22.7%
147
19.0%
120
6.8%
6
21.6%
388
Agree 47.3%
202
41.0%
266
35.9%
227
23.9%
21
39.9%
716
Disagree 22.2%
95
32.3%
209
39.7%
251
52.3%
46
33.5%
601
Strongly disagree 2.6%
11
2.5%
16
4.9%
31
12.5%
11
3.8%
69
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
2
2.3%
2
0.5%
9
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
2.3%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
21
20.5%
34
23.4%
26
21.3%
269
21.4%
350
Agree 46.3%
44
38.6%
64
37.8%
42
41.0%
519
40.9%
669
Disagree 24.2%
23
38.0%
63
27.0%
30
33.8%
427
33.2%
543
Strongly disagree 7.4%
7
1.8%
3
10.8%
12
3.2%
41
3.8%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
60
16.9%
59
21.1%
61
28.6%
6
20.7%
186
Agree 38.3%
92
42.9%
150
38.4%
111
42.9%
9
40.2%
362
Disagree 30.4%
73
35.4%
124
35.3%
102
23.8%
5
33.8%
304
Strongly disagree 5.0%
12
4.3%
15
3.8%
11
0.0%
0
4.2%
38
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
4.8%
1
0.7%
6
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
195
22.4%
99
21.4%
6
22.3%
60
20.9%
27
0.0%
0
21.7%
387
Agree 39.1%
357
38.2%
169
35.7%
10
43.5%
117
44.2%
57
50.0%
1
39.9%
711
Disagree 35.1%
321
35.5%
157
32.1%
9
28.3%
76
27.1%
35
0.0%
0
33.5%
598
Strongly disagree 3.7%
34
2.7%
12
10.7%
3
4.5%
12
6.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.9%
69
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
40
22.2%
214
19.5%
31
19.7%
65
22.9%
38
21.6%
388
Agree 38.1%
67
40.1%
386
44.7%
71
39.7%
131
36.7%
61
39.9%
716
Disagree 34.1%
60
32.8%
316
30.8%
49
35.5%
117
35.5%
59
33.5%
601
Strongly disagree 4.0%
7
3.9%
38
2.5%
4
3.6%
12
4.8%
8
3.8%
69
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
180
22.5%
208
21.6%
388
Agree 42.0%
366
37.9%
350
39.9%
716
Disagree 33.3%
290
33.7%
311
33.5%
601
Strongly disagree 3.4%
30
4.2%
39
3.8%
69
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.9%
8
0.5%
9
No answer 0.6%
5
0.9%
8
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share