General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORKDIFF

I get to do a number of different things on my job
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 750 41.8% 41.8% -.77
Agree 836 46.5% 88.3% .22
Disagree 158 8.8% 97.1% 1.21
Strongly disagree 32 1.8% 98.9% 2.19
Don't know 7 .4% 99.3% 6.15
No answer 13 .7% 100% 7.13

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.6%
614
36.1%
95
42.5%
709
Agree 45.5%
640
50.6%
133
46.3%
773
Disagree 8.5%
119
9.5%
25
8.6%
144
Strongly disagree 1.5%
21
2.7%
7
1.7%
28
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
8
1.1%
3
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.6%
382
30.4%
17
40.9%
126
42.4%
28
38.6%
197
41.8%
750
Agree 43.8%
375
53.6%
30
46.4%
143
43.9%
29
50.8%
259
46.5%
836
Disagree 8.8%
75
12.5%
7
8.4%
26
12.1%
8
8.2%
42
8.8%
158
Strongly disagree 1.5%
13
1.8%
1
3.6%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
1.8%
32
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.2%
163
41.7%
270
46.0%
291
29.5%
26
41.8%
750
Agree 49.2%
210
48.5%
314
43.3%
274
43.2%
38
46.5%
836
Disagree 9.6%
41
7.1%
46
8.7%
55
18.2%
16
8.8%
158
Strongly disagree 1.9%
8
1.5%
10
1.4%
9
5.7%
5
1.8%
32
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
2.3%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.6%
30
31.3%
52
37.8%
42
44.3%
560
41.8%
684
Agree 50.5%
48
56.0%
93
49.5%
55
46.1%
583
47.6%
779
Disagree 15.8%
15
8.4%
14
6.3%
7
7.7%
98
8.2%
134
Strongly disagree 2.1%
2
3.0%
5
5.4%
6
1.3%
16
1.8%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.4%
109
38.3%
134
42.2%
122
23.8%
5
41.1%
370
Agree 44.6%
107
51.7%
181
46.7%
135
52.4%
11
48.2%
434
Disagree 6.3%
15
7.7%
27
8.0%
23
19.0%
4
7.7%
69
Strongly disagree 2.9%
7
1.7%
6
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
19
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.3%
396
43.2%
191
28.6%
8
39.4%
106
37.2%
48
0.0%
0
42.0%
749
Agree 45.3%
414
46.6%
206
53.6%
15
46.8%
126
52.7%
68
50.0%
1
46.5%
830
Disagree 8.6%
79
8.4%
37
7.1%
2
11.5%
31
5.4%
7
0.0%
0
8.7%
156
Strongly disagree 2.2%
20
0.5%
2
10.7%
3
1.1%
3
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
52
37.7%
363
52.2%
83
47.6%
157
57.2%
95
41.8%
750
Agree 50.0%
88
50.4%
485
37.1%
59
43.9%
145
35.5%
59
46.6%
836
Disagree 14.8%
26
9.1%
88
6.9%
11
6.7%
22
6.6%
11
8.8%
158
Strongly disagree 4.0%
7
1.9%
18
1.9%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.8%
32
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
345
43.8%
405
41.8%
750
Agree 49.5%
432
43.7%
404
46.5%
836
Disagree 8.7%
76
8.9%
82
8.8%
158
Strongly disagree 1.5%
13
2.1%
19
1.8%
32
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
7
No answer 0.6%
5
0.9%
8
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share