General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOTOFSAY

I have a lot of say about what happens on my job
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 545 30.3% 30.3% -.97
Agree 741 41.3% 71.6% -.1
Disagree 385 21.4% 93% .78
Strongly disagree 101 5.6% 98.7% 1.65
Don't know 11 .6% 99.3% 5.15
No answer 13 .7% 100% 6.03

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.5%
457
21.3%
56
30.7%
513
Agree 40.7%
573
44.5%
117
41.3%
690
Disagree 20.4%
287
25.5%
67
21.2%
354
Strongly disagree 5.3%
74
7.6%
20
5.6%
94
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
No answer 0.6%
8
1.1%
3
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.1%
283
33.9%
19
28.9%
89
25.8%
17
26.9%
137
30.3%
545
Agree 41.9%
359
32.1%
18
43.5%
134
33.3%
22
40.8%
208
41.3%
741
Disagree 19.4%
166
28.6%
16
20.1%
62
30.3%
20
23.7%
121
21.4%
385
Strongly disagree 4.0%
34
3.6%
2
6.5%
20
9.1%
6
7.6%
39
5.6%
101
Don't know 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
105
29.2%
189
35.7%
226
28.4%
25
30.3%
545
Agree 41.9%
179
42.7%
277
40.1%
254
35.2%
31
41.3%
741
Disagree 26.2%
112
20.4%
132
19.0%
120
23.9%
21
21.4%
385
Strongly disagree 6.1%
26
6.3%
41
4.4%
28
6.8%
6
5.6%
101
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
3.4%
3
0.6%
11
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
2.3%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
23
22.3%
37
29.7%
33
31.9%
404
30.4%
497
Agree 35.8%
34
34.9%
58
36.9%
41
43.6%
552
41.8%
685
Disagree 30.5%
29
27.7%
46
24.3%
27
19.5%
247
21.3%
349
Strongly disagree 9.5%
9
12.7%
21
7.2%
8
4.2%
53
5.6%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.3%
75
30.0%
105
31.8%
92
19.0%
4
30.7%
276
Agree 42.1%
101
42.9%
150
42.2%
122
33.3%
7
42.2%
380
Disagree 19.6%
47
21.7%
76
19.7%
57
23.8%
5
20.6%
185
Strongly disagree 6.3%
15
4.6%
16
4.8%
14
19.0%
4
5.4%
49
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
4.8%
1
0.7%
6
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.3%
295
28.5%
126
32.1%
9
29.7%
80
26.4%
34
0.0%
0
30.5%
544
Agree 40.0%
366
45.0%
199
28.6%
8
41.6%
112
39.5%
51
0.0%
0
41.3%
736
Disagree 21.0%
192
20.6%
91
32.1%
9
22.7%
61
22.5%
29
50.0%
1
21.5%
383
Strongly disagree 5.9%
54
4.3%
19
7.1%
2
4.5%
12
10.1%
13
0.0%
0
5.6%
100
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 0.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
40
27.8%
268
37.1%
59
30.3%
100
47.0%
78
30.4%
545
Agree 39.2%
69
40.2%
387
35.8%
57
49.4%
163
39.2%
65
41.3%
741
Disagree 25.6%
45
24.5%
236
20.8%
33
16.4%
54
10.2%
17
21.5%
385
Strongly disagree 9.7%
17
6.4%
62
3.8%
6
3.0%
10
3.6%
6
5.6%
101
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.4%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.2%
281
28.6%
264
30.3%
545
Agree 42.3%
369
40.3%
372
41.3%
741
Disagree 19.2%
167
23.6%
218
21.4%
385
Strongly disagree 5.2%
45
6.1%
56
5.6%
101
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.6%
6
0.6%
11
No answer 0.6%
5
0.9%
8
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share