General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKTOPSAT

My main satisfaction in life comes from work
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 128 7.1% 7.1% -1.81
Agree 369 20.5% 27.7% -.88
Disagree 883 49.2% 76.8% .05
Strongly disagree 389 21.7% 98.5% .97
Don't know 14 .8% 99.3% 4.69
No answer 13 .7% 100% 5.62

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
97
7.6%
20
7.0%
117
Agree 19.7%
277
22.8%
60
20.2%
337
Disagree 50.9%
716
43.0%
113
49.6%
829
Strongly disagree 21.3%
299
25.1%
66
21.9%
365
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.4%
1
0.7%
11
No answer 0.6%
8
1.1%
3
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
45
7.1%
4
8.8%
27
9.1%
6
9.0%
46
7.1%
128
Agree 18.0%
154
30.4%
17
21.4%
66
22.7%
15
22.9%
117
20.5%
369
Disagree 54.9%
470
39.3%
22
47.7%
147
34.8%
23
43.3%
221
49.2%
883
Strongly disagree 20.6%
176
19.6%
11
21.1%
65
30.3%
20
22.9%
117
21.7%
389
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.8%
1
0.3%
1
3.0%
2
1.0%
5
0.8%
14
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
18
5.6%
36
10.0%
63
12.5%
11
7.1%
128
Agree 17.8%
76
21.0%
136
21.0%
133
27.3%
24
20.5%
369
Disagree 49.4%
211
49.5%
321
50.7%
321
34.1%
30
49.2%
883
Strongly disagree 27.4%
117
22.1%
143
17.4%
110
21.6%
19
21.7%
389
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.9%
6
0.6%
4
2.3%
2
0.8%
14
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
2.3%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
11
7.2%
12
7.2%
8
6.8%
86
7.1%
117
Agree 14.7%
14
23.5%
39
22.5%
25
21.2%
268
21.1%
346
Disagree 49.5%
47
45.2%
75
41.4%
46
51.5%
651
50.0%
819
Strongly disagree 23.2%
22
22.3%
37
27.9%
31
19.7%
249
20.7%
339
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
15
6.3%
22
8.0%
23
9.5%
2
6.9%
62
Agree 19.6%
47
19.7%
69
20.1%
58
14.3%
3
19.7%
177
Disagree 50.4%
121
51.1%
179
49.8%
144
19.0%
4
49.8%
448
Strongly disagree 22.5%
54
21.7%
76
21.1%
61
33.3%
7
22.0%
198
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
23.8%
5
1.2%
11
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
62
8.6%
38
7.1%
2
5.6%
15
8.5%
11
0.0%
0
7.2%
128
Agree 21.2%
194
20.6%
91
32.1%
9
18.2%
49
20.2%
26
0.0%
0
20.7%
369
Disagree 50.1%
458
50.7%
224
35.7%
10
49.8%
134
41.9%
54
0.0%
0
49.3%
880
Strongly disagree 21.2%
194
18.6%
82
25.0%
7
23.8%
64
27.1%
35
50.0%
1
21.5%
383
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
1.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.8%
14
No answer 0.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
15
7.3%
70
5.7%
9
5.5%
18
9.6%
16
7.1%
128
Agree 23.9%
42
18.3%
176
16.4%
26
20.3%
67
34.9%
58
20.6%
369
Disagree 42.6%
75
49.3%
475
53.5%
85
53.6%
177
42.8%
71
49.2%
883
Strongly disagree 22.2%
39
24.1%
232
22.6%
36
19.1%
63
11.4%
19
21.7%
389
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.7%
12
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
68
6.5%
60
7.1%
128
Agree 21.9%
191
19.3%
178
20.5%
369
Disagree 50.9%
444
47.5%
439
49.2%
883
Strongly disagree 18.3%
160
24.8%
229
21.7%
389
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.1%
10
0.8%
14
No answer 0.6%
5
0.9%
8
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share