General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OVERWORK

I have too much work to do everything well
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 113 6.3% 6.3% -1.86
Agree 367 20.4% 26.7% -.86
Disagree 1083 60.3% 87% .13
Strongly disagree 206 11.5% 98.5% 1.13
Don't know 14 .8% 99.3% 5.11
No answer 13 .7% 100% 6.1

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
90
5.3%
14
6.2%
104
Agree 19.8%
278
20.5%
54
19.9%
332
Disagree 61.1%
860
59.3%
156
60.8%
1016
Strongly disagree 11.5%
162
12.9%
34
11.7%
196
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.8%
2
0.7%
11
No answer 0.6%
8
1.1%
3
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
50
3.6%
2
7.1%
22
9.1%
6
6.5%
33
6.3%
113
Agree 21.4%
183
17.9%
10
19.8%
61
21.2%
14
19.4%
99
20.4%
367
Disagree 61.4%
526
66.1%
37
60.4%
186
51.5%
34
58.8%
300
60.3%
1083
Strongly disagree 9.7%
83
10.7%
6
11.4%
35
16.7%
11
13.9%
71
11.5%
206
Don't know 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.8%
14
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
23
6.6%
43
7.0%
44
3.4%
3
6.3%
113
Agree 17.8%
76
22.2%
144
21.3%
135
13.6%
12
20.4%
367
Disagree 63.2%
270
59.0%
382
59.9%
379
59.1%
52
60.3%
1083
Strongly disagree 11.9%
51
10.6%
69
10.9%
69
19.3%
17
11.5%
206
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.6%
4
0.6%
4
2.3%
2
0.8%
14
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
2.3%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
5
5.4%
9
6.3%
7
5.9%
75
5.9%
96
Agree 15.8%
15
18.7%
31
16.2%
18
22.6%
286
21.4%
350
Disagree 67.4%
64
63.3%
105
59.5%
66
60.0%
759
60.7%
994
Strongly disagree 11.6%
11
11.4%
19
17.1%
19
10.4%
132
11.1%
181
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
17
6.0%
21
5.5%
16
4.8%
1
6.1%
55
Agree 22.1%
53
20.6%
72
20.4%
59
19.0%
4
20.9%
188
Disagree 57.5%
138
60.6%
212
63.7%
184
47.6%
10
60.4%
544
Strongly disagree 12.1%
29
12.0%
42
9.3%
27
14.3%
3
11.2%
101
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
0.9%
8
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
50
7.9%
35
0.0%
0
6.7%
18
6.2%
8
0.0%
0
6.2%
111
Agree 20.5%
187
21.3%
94
10.7%
3
20.4%
55
21.7%
28
0.0%
0
20.6%
367
Disagree 61.4%
561
58.8%
260
71.4%
20
59.5%
160
58.1%
75
50.0%
1
60.4%
1077
Strongly disagree 11.7%
107
10.6%
47
14.3%
4
12.3%
33
10.9%
14
0.0%
0
11.5%
205
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.5%
2
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
2.3%
3
50.0%
1
0.8%
14
No answer 0.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
17
5.8%
56
3.8%
6
6.7%
22
7.2%
12
6.3%
113
Agree 23.9%
42
16.9%
163
23.3%
37
22.7%
75
30.1%
50
20.5%
367
Disagree 50.6%
89
64.9%
625
61.0%
97
57.6%
190
49.4%
82
60.4%
1083
Strongly disagree 13.6%
24
11.0%
106
10.1%
16
11.8%
39
12.7%
21
11.5%
206
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.7%
7
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
12
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
51
6.7%
62
6.3%
113
Agree 19.3%
168
21.5%
199
20.4%
367
Disagree 61.5%
536
59.2%
547
60.3%
1083
Strongly disagree 12.5%
109
10.5%
97
11.5%
206
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.2%
11
0.8%
14
No answer 0.6%
5
0.9%
8
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share