General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNOWWHAT

On my job, I know exactly what is expected of me
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 772 43% 43% -.73
Agree 890 49.6% 92.5% .28
Disagree 91 5.1% 97.6% 1.3
Strongly disagree 22 1.2% 98.8% 2.31
Don't know 8 .4% 99.3% 6.38
No answer 13 .7% 100% 7.4

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.7%
601
47.5%
125
43.5%
726
Agree 49.0%
690
47.5%
125
48.8%
815
Disagree 6.0%
84
2.7%
7
5.4%
91
Strongly disagree 1.3%
18
1.1%
3
1.3%
21
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.6%
8
1.1%
3
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.5%
381
48.2%
27
45.1%
139
40.9%
27
38.8%
198
43.0%
772
Agree 48.1%
412
46.4%
26
47.7%
147
53.0%
35
52.9%
270
49.6%
890
Disagree 5.0%
43
3.6%
2
4.9%
15
3.0%
2
5.7%
29
5.1%
91
Strongly disagree 1.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.5%
1
1.4%
7
1.2%
22
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
169
41.0%
266
46.8%
296
46.6%
41
43.0%
772
Agree 53.2%
227
51.5%
334
46.0%
291
43.2%
38
49.6%
890
Disagree 4.9%
21
4.8%
31
5.4%
34
5.7%
5
5.1%
91
Strongly disagree 1.2%
5
1.4%
9
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
2.3%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
2.3%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.1%
39
41.0%
68
46.8%
52
43.0%
544
42.9%
703
Agree 53.7%
51
53.6%
89
46.8%
52
50.1%
634
50.5%
826
Disagree 4.2%
4
2.4%
4
3.6%
4
5.2%
66
4.8%
78
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
1.2%
2
1.8%
2
1.1%
14
1.2%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.8%
93
45.4%
159
41.5%
120
33.3%
7
42.1%
379
Agree 50.4%
121
48.3%
169
50.5%
146
38.1%
8
49.3%
444
Disagree 7.5%
18
5.1%
18
5.5%
16
14.3%
3
6.1%
55
Strongly disagree 2.5%
6
0.6%
2
1.4%
4
4.8%
1
1.4%
13
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.6%
5
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.1%
403
45.0%
199
50.0%
14
38.7%
104
38.8%
50
0.0%
0
43.2%
770
Agree 49.3%
451
48.6%
215
42.9%
12
50.6%
136
53.5%
69
50.0%
1
49.6%
884
Disagree 4.9%
45
4.1%
18
3.6%
1
7.8%
21
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
Strongly disagree 1.0%
9
0.9%
4
3.6%
1
1.9%
5
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.4%
87
43.6%
420
57.2%
91
34.2%
113
36.7%
61
43.0%
772
Agree 46.0%
81
50.1%
482
37.1%
59
54.5%
180
53.0%
88
49.6%
890
Disagree 2.8%
5
4.4%
42
2.5%
4
7.9%
26
8.4%
14
5.1%
91
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
9
1.3%
2
2.4%
8
1.8%
3
1.2%
22
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.7%
346
46.1%
426
43.0%
772
Agree 53.2%
464
46.1%
426
49.6%
890
Disagree 4.8%
42
5.3%
49
5.1%
91
Strongly disagree 1.5%
13
1.0%
9
1.2%
22
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
8
No answer 0.6%
5
0.9%
8
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share