General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRANBORN

Were all of your four grandparents born in this country? If no: How many were born outside the United States?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1626 61.8% 61.8% -.68
One 153 5.8% 67.6% -.09
Two 281 10.7% 78.3% .49
Three 57 2.2% 80.5% 1.08
Four 492 18.7% 99.2% 1.66
Don't know 14 .5% 99.7% 4
No answer 8 .3% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
None 60.7%
1255
85.8%
326
64.6%
1581
One 7.0%
145
1.6%
6
6.2%
151
Two 11.9%
247
2.4%
9
10.5%
256
Three 2.5%
52
0.0%
0
2.1%
52
Four 17.1%
353
9.2%
35
15.8%
388
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.5%
2
0.6%
14
No answer 0.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2068
100.0%
380

2448


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None 60.5%
739
60.5%
141
63.7%
263
59.1%
52
63.8%
431
61.8%
1626
One 6.2%
76
3.9%
9
6.1%
25
6.8%
6
5.5%
37
5.8%
153
Two 10.1%
123
8.2%
19
11.9%
49
10.2%
9
12.0%
81
10.7%
281
Three 2.0%
25
2.1%
5
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
18
2.2%
57
Four 20.9%
255
22.7%
53
15.5%
64
20.5%
18
15.1%
102
18.7%
492
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.7%
4
0.5%
2
3.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1221
100.0%
233
100.0%
413
100.0%
88
100.0%
676

2631


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
None 66.6%
377
64.4%
489
58.6%
488
57.5%
272
61.8%
1626
One 5.5%
31
6.6%
50
6.7%
56
3.4%
16
5.8%
153
Two 10.2%
58
9.5%
72
12.7%
106
9.5%
45
10.7%
281
Three 2.1%
12
2.1%
16
2.3%
19
2.1%
10
2.2%
57
Four 14.5%
82
16.7%
127
19.1%
159
26.2%
124
18.7%
492
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.6%
5
0.8%
4
0.5%
14
No answer 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
759
100.0%
833
100.0%
473

2631


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
None 69.1%
179
63.0%
206
65.3%
115
60.2%
959
61.9%
1459
One 3.9%
10
5.2%
17
6.8%
12
6.4%
102
6.0%
141
Two 9.3%
24
9.8%
32
8.5%
15
11.9%
189
11.0%
260
Three 0.4%
1
2.1%
7
2.8%
5
2.5%
40
2.2%
53
Four 14.3%
37
19.6%
64
15.3%
27
18.8%
300
18.2%
428
Don't know 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.5%
12
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
327
100.0%
176
100.0%
1594

2356


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
None 58.5%
196
61.5%
303
61.8%
270
62.1%
18
60.8%
787
One 4.8%
16
7.3%
36
5.9%
26
3.4%
1
6.1%
79
Two 11.3%
38
12.8%
63
10.3%
45
3.4%
1
11.4%
147
Three 3.3%
11
2.0%
10
2.7%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
33
Four 21.5%
72
16.0%
79
18.5%
81
27.6%
8
18.5%
240
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
493
100.0%
437
100.0%
29

1294


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
None 75.6%
1046
40.5%
263
19.1%
9
61.2%
216
45.3%
82
100.0%
1
61.8%
1617
One 4.7%
65
6.6%
43
6.4%
3
8.2%
29
7.2%
13
0.0%
0
5.8%
153
Two 7.6%
105
18.2%
118
10.6%
5
9.3%
33
9.9%
18
0.0%
0
10.7%
279
Three 1.3%
18
4.0%
26
4.3%
2
2.0%
7
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
57
Four 10.2%
141
30.2%
196
59.6%
28
18.4%
65
33.1%
60
0.0%
0
18.7%
490
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1384
100.0%
650
100.0%
47
100.0%
353
100.0%
181
100.0%
1

2616


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
None 67.4%
250
64.6%
912
59.7%
114
58.7%
253
43.1%
97
61.8%
1626
One 3.5%
13
5.0%
71
6.8%
13
8.1%
35
9.3%
21
5.8%
153
Two 7.3%
27
10.8%
153
14.1%
27
11.1%
48
11.6%
26
10.7%
281
Three 0.0%
0
2.6%
37
2.6%
5
2.8%
12
1.3%
3
2.2%
57
Four 19.1%
71
16.4%
231
16.2%
31
19.0%
82
33.8%
76
18.7%
491
Don't know 1.6%
6
0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
14
No answer 1.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
1412
100.0%
191
100.0%
431
100.0%
225

2630


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 62.1%
725
61.6%
901
61.8%
1626
One 5.1%
60
6.4%
93
5.8%
153
Two 11.1%
130
10.3%
151
10.7%
281
Three 2.0%
23
2.3%
34
2.2%
57
Four 18.8%
219
18.7%
273
18.7%
492
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.6%
9
0.5%
14
No answer 0.5%
6
0.1%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1168
100.0%
1463

2631

Bookmark and Share